Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
OBSTACLES IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDING OF MONEY - LAUNDERING : A STUDY OF POLICE
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.876
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวคิด ทฤษฎี กระบวนการดำเนินคดีทางอาญา ฐานฟอกเงินตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ปัญหาในการดำเนินคดีอาญาฐาน ฟอกเงินของเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ และวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งแนวทางและมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมอันก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินอย่างสูงสุด การกระทําความผิดฐานฟอกเงินจัดเป็นความผิดทางอาญาที่ขึ้นอยู่กับการกระทําความผิดมูลฐานต่างๆ จึงเป็นกรณีที่อำนาจการสอบสวนอันเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการดำเนินคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินเป็นบทบาทของ เจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ พนักงานสอบสวน หรือหน่วยงานที่มีอำนาจในการดำเนินคดีอาญาตามความผิดมูลฐานในท้องที่นั้นๆ แต่การดำเนินคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินโดยเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 ในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ตัวบทกฎหมาย การปฏิบัติงาน และการขาดแคลนเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในกฎหมายฟอกเงินโดยเฉพาะ ทั้งๆที่พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญในกฎหมายฟอกเงิน ตลอดจนความชำนาญในคดีฟอกเงินที่ดีกว่าเจ้าพนักงานตำรวจ ทำให้ผลการบังคับใช้กฎหมายในความผิดอาญาฐานฟอกเงินยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ อันไม่เป็นไปตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินและการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย พ.ศ.2560-2564 ที่ต้องการยกระดับการดำเนินคดีอาญาฟอกเงิน ด้วยเหตุผลที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นและสมควรพิจารณาแก้ไขตัวบทกฎหมายให้พนักงาน เจ้าหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินมีอำนาจในการสอบสวนคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงิน และเห็นควรจัดตั้งส่วนงานอันมีอำนาจหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินโดยเฉพาะขึ้นมาในสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินเพื่อรองรับบทบาทที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้เห็นควรบัญญัติกฎหมายเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ การปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานสอบสวนในคดีฟอกเงินดำเนินไปได้ด้วยความรวดเร็ว จึงจะสามารถดำเนินการกับผู้กระทำความผิด และดำเนินคดีอาญาฐานฟอกเงินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อันจะก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์แก่ประเทศไทยหลายประการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผลประโยชน์ในด้านการป้องกันและปราบปรามอาชญากรรมเกี่ยวกับความผิดฐานฟอกเงิน อันจะนำไปสู่การดำเนินคดีอาญากับอาชญากรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และตรงตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายฟอกเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the concepts, theories and processes of criminal prosecution on money laundering according to The Anti-Money Laundering Act. Furthermore it focuses the criminal proceeding problems on money laundering by police officers and analyzes to obtain appropriate legal guidelines and legal measures that could maximize the effectiveness in conducting criminal money laundering cases. The offense of money laundering is categorized as a criminal offense that depends on various fundamental offenses. As a result, the authority in proceedings the offense is the important key for police officers. However, the criminal proceedings of money laundering by police officers have still caused problems and obstacles which affect the effectiveness of implementing The Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542 in terms of enforcing laws and shortage of police officers who are specialized on the knowledge of money laundering laws. Although the competent officers under the anti-money laundering law are more expert than police officer, the results of law enforcement in criminal offenses against money laundering are ineffective. Those are not complied with The National Strategy of Prevention and Suppression on Money Laundering and anti-financial support for terrorism during B.E. 2560 - 2564 which need to raise money laundering criminal proceedings. For these reasons, it is necessary and appropriate to consider changing the law in order that the officers will be authorized to investigate criminal cases of money laundering under The Anti-Money Laundering Law and establishing a responsible center to support this new role. In addition, we suggest legislating additional laws to expedite the money laundering operation cases by the inquiry officer, so they are able to prosecute the criminal offender and conduct criminal proceedings on money laundering effectively. Such legislation would contribute many benefits to Thailand, especially the benefits in the prevention and suppression of crimes relating to money laundering offenses, leading to the effectiveness of criminal prosecution and law enforcement that aligns to the intent of the money laundering law.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.