Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of aramid pulp and carbon fiber contents on tribological properties of fiber reinforced polybenzoxazine composites
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศราวุธ ริมดุสิต
Second Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1572
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเยื่ออะรามิดและเส้นใยคาร์บอน เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุเสียดทานผ้าเบรกรถยนต์แทนการใช้แร่ใยหิน เนื่องจากแร่ใยหินส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในเชิงลบเมื่อมีการเข้าสู่ร่างกายผ่านระบบทางเดินหายใจ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงทำการศึกษาและนำเสนอการใช้เยื่ออะรามิดและเส้นใยคาร์บอน ทดแทนการใช้แร่ใยหิน อีกทั้งศึกษาผลของปริมาณเยื่ออะรามิดและเส้นใยคาร์บอนที่สัดส่วนเยื่ออะรามิดต่อเส้นใยคาร์บอนต่างๆ ดังนี้ 100:0 75:25 50:50 25:75 และ 0:100 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกลและสมบัติทางไทรโบโลยีของวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิท จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทเสริมแรงด้วยเยื่ออะรามิดและเส้นใยคาร์บอน ที่สัดส่วน 75:25 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเสียดทานอยู่ในช่วง 0.34−0.44 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมผ้าเบรกสำหรับยานยนต์ (มอก. 97-2557) รวมทั้งมีอัตราการสึกหรอจากการใช้งานมีค่าต่ำอยู่ในช่วง 0.13x10-7 − 1.12x10-7 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนิวตันเมตร ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100−350 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้วัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทนี้สามารถทนแรงเสียดทานและการสึกหรอได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้วัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทยังมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและทางกลที่โดดเด่น โดยมีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่การสูญเสีย 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เท่ากับ 420 องศาเซลเซียส มีอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว มีค่าเท่ากับ 219 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งสูงถึง 68.5 เมกกะปาสคาล ดังนั้นจากสมบัติทางไทรโบโลยีและความเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและทางกลที่ดีจึงมีความเป็นไปได้อย่างยิ่งที่จะนำวัสดุพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนคอมพอสิทที่เสริมแรงด้วยเยื่ออะรามิดและเส้นใยคาร์บอน ที่สัดส่วน 75:25 โดยน้ำหนัก มาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุเสียดทานผ้าเบรกรถยนต์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to develop polybenzoxazine composites reinforced with aramid pulp and carbon fiber as non-asbestos friction materials. Since the negative effects of asbestos, seriously about its harmful health hazard. Therefore, reinforcing fiber, i.e. aramid and carbon fiber are proposed and investigated in this work in order to replace asbestos in brake pad formulation. The effects of aramid pulp and carbon fiber mass ratio at 100:0, 75:25, 50:50, 25:75, and 0:100 on thermal, mechanical and tribological properties of the polybenzoxazine composites are systematically investigated. It is found that the mass ratio of aramid pulp:carbon fiber (75:25) in the composite renders a friction coefficient value in the ranges of 0.34−0.44 The specific wear rate of the polybenzoxazine composites in the range of 0.13x10-7 − 1.12x10-7 cm3/Nm for the temperature range of 100–350ºC as required by Thailand Industrial Standard (TIS: 97-2014). Moreover, outstandingly high thermal stability and mechanical properties are observed from the polybenzoxazine filled with 75:25 aramid pulp:carbon fiber composite compared to those of asbestos commercial brake pads. A degradation temperature at 5% weight loss (Td5) of the composite is investigated to be as high as 420°C. The glass transition temperature is 219ºC where the flexural strength of the composite is 68.5 MPa. The results indicate that such developed polybenzoxazine filled with 75:25 aramid pulp:carbon fiber composite is a potential candidate for non-asbestos friction materials as brake pad.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.