Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical supervison with brahmavihara 4 in trainee counselors: a mixed methods study
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.753
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods Research) ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณก่อน และดำเนินการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพในภายหลัง สำหรับการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บรวมรวม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบการทดลองกลุ่มเล็ก (Single-case Experimental Design) และในการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยตามระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแนวปรากฎการณ์วิทยาแบบตีความ (Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษาฝึกหัดจำนวน 8 คนที่ผ่านการเข้าร่วมกระบวนการนิเทศการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาด้วยพรหมวิหาร 4 เพิ่มเติมจากการเข้ารับการนิเทศการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาตามหลักสูตร และจากสถานฝึกประสบการณ์วิขาชีพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการนิเทศการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาด้วยพรหมวิหาร 4 ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองของนักจิตวิทยาการปรึกษา และต่อการลดลงของการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณพบอิทธิพลของกระบวนการนิเทศการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาด้วยพรหมวิหาร 4 ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างบางรายเท่านั้น สำหรับการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่าประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลสามารถสรุปได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ประเด็นหลักที่ 1 ช่วงระหว่างรับการนิเทศการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยา ประกอบด้วย ประสบการณ์ระหว่างรับการนิเทศ และมุมมองต่อตนเองที่เกิดขึ้นจากการนิเทศประเด็นหลักที่ 2 การสังเกตและการตระหนักรู้ในตนเอง ประกอบด้วย การสังเกตและการตระหนักรู้ในภายใน และการสังเกตและการตระหนักรู้จากตัวแบบ ประเด็นหลักที่ 3 ความเข้าใจจากการสังเกต การตระหนักรู้ และการอยู่ในภาวะเดิมด้วยใจที่ใหม่ ประกอบด้วย ความเข้าใจจากการสังเกต และการตระหนักรู้ และการอยู่ในภาวะเดิมด้วยใจที่ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed methods study aimed at examining the effectiveness of incorporating Brahmavihara 4 into the clinical supervision process: how it created an impact on counselor trainees self-efficacy, self-criticism, and PANNA. A Single-case Experimental Design method was employed in the quantitative study, while Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis (IPA) method was employed in the qualitative study. Participants were 8 counselor trainees who participated in clinical supervision with Brahmavihara 4. Results indicated that the Brahmavihara 4 clinical supervision significantly increased the participants self-efficacy and significantly decreased their level of self-criticism. However, some of the participants did not benefit from the supervision program in the quantitative study. For the qualitative study, data analysis resulted in 3 themes: (1) during the clinical supervision, including supervision experience and self-perception gained from the program, (2) self-observation and self-awareness including the internal observation and awareness and the observation and awareness learned from the model, (3) understandings gained from the observation and awareness and living with new feelings.
Creative Commons License