Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems On Declaration Of Organ Donation For Transplantation
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.863
Abstract
การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะเพื่อการปลูกถ่ายนั้น แม้เป็นการแสดงเจตนาของผู้บริจาคแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว แต่นอกเหนือจากผู้บริจาคเองแล้ว ทายาทถือเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการแสดงเจตนาของผู้บริจาค และแพทย์ผู้เป็นตัวกลางในการผ่าตัดนำเอาอวัยวะไปเพื่อทำการปลูกถ่ายนั้นย่อมมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับผลของการแสดงเจตนาของผู้บริจาคด้วยกันทั้งสิ้น และเนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะเพื่อการปลูกถ่ายไว้อย่างชัดเจน จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะ อันส่งผลกระทบต่อความไม่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของทายาทในการให้ความยินยอมเพื่อปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะ และการกระทำของแพทย์ผู้ทำการผ่าตัดอวัยวะเพื่อการปลูกถ่ายด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะจะสามารถนำหลักนิติกรรมมาใช้เฉพาะนิติกรรมฝ่ายเดียว กล่าวคือ พินัยกรรม โดยการแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะตามรูปแบบของการบริจาคในประเทศไทยนั้น ถือเป็นพินัยกรรมแบบธรรมดา หรือในกรณีที่ผู้บริจาคประสงค์จะบริจาคโดยไม่ทำตามแบบฟอร์มที่ศูนย์บริจาคกำหนดย่อมอาจเข้าลักษณะของพินัยกรรมแบบเขียนเองทั้งฉบับได้ และไม่สามารถเป็นพินัยกรรมรูปแบบอื่นได้อีก ในขณะที่การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะไม่อาจเป็นสัญญาได้ เนื่องจาก การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะ ไม่มีสภาพบังคับตามกฎหมาย เพราะผู้บริจาคสามารถถอนการแสดงเจตนาของตนได้ทุกเมื่อตราบเท่าที่ตนยังมีชีวิตอยู่ อย่างไรก็ดี แม้การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอาจถือเป็นพินัยกรรม แต่มีข้อน่าพิจารณาว่า การบริจาคอวัยวะเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับ "สิทธิบุคคลภาพ"ของผู้บริจาค อันเป็นสิทธิในชีวิตและร่างกาย ที่เป็นสิทธิเด็ดขาด และไม่อาจจำหน่าย จ่าย โอน ได้ จึงต้องมาพิจารณาลักษณะของการบริจาคอีกทางหนึ่ง โดยอาศัย สิทธิของผู้บริจาคเป็นหลักในการพิจารณา คือ "หลักความยินยอม" ซึ่งหลักการนี้ได้บัญญัติไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ.2540 มาตรา 9 กล่าวคือ ความตกลงหรือความยินยอม สำหรับการกระทำที่ต้องห้ามโดยชัดแจ้งของกฎหมาย หรือขัดต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยหรือศีลธรรมอันดีจะนำมาอ้างเป็นเหตุยกเว้นหรือจำกัดความรับผิดไม่ได้ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการที่ผู้บริจาคยินยอมให้แพทย์ผ่าตัดนำอวัยวะของตน เป็นการยินยอมของตัวผู้บริจาคด้วยความเต็มใจ อันเป็นความยินยอมที่บริสุทธิ์ ทั้งเจตนาของการบริจาคนั้นเพื่อนำไปปลูกถ่ายอวัยวะอันเป็นเจตนาเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้อื่นต่อไป โดยผู้บริจาคหาได้รับประโยชน์ตอบแทนใดๆ ไม่ เมื่อการบริจาคไม่ใช่การซื้อขาย ความยินยอมของผู้บริจาคในการบริจาคอวัยวะของตนจึงเป็นความยินยอมที่ไม่ขัดต่อศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะจึงถือเป็นความยินยอมอย่างหนึ่งที่ไม่ใช่นิติกรรม ในขณะเดียวกัน การแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะไม่ใช่เรื่องเฉพาะตัวของผู้บริจาค เนื่องจากผลของสิทธิบุคคลภาพอาจก่อความเสียหายให้แก่ทายาทได้ ดังนั้น ทายาทจึงมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการบริจาคอวัยวะด้วย อันเป็นเรื่องของ การขอความยินยอมจากทายาทก่อนแพทย์จะทำการผ่าตัดอวัยวะ ซึ่งถูกบัญญัติไว้ในข้อบังคับแพทยสภา ว่าด้วยการรักษาจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพเวชกรรม (ฉบับที่ 5) พ.ศ.2560 อย่างไรก็ดีข้อบังคับดังกล่าว หาได้กำหนดว่าทายาทคนใดที่มีสิทธิในการให้ความยินยอม นอกจากนี้การผ่าตัดอวัยวะเป็นการกระทำโดยแพทย์ซึ่งใช้หลักเกณฑ์แกนสมองตาย ที่กำหนดใน ประกาศแพทยสภาที่ 7/2554 เรื่องหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการวินิจฉัยสมองตาย มากำหนดเกี่ยวกับการผ่าตัดอวัยวะ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาแล้วการกระทำของแพทย์อาจครบองค์ประกอบความรับผิดทางละเมิดและทางอาญา อันอาจก่อให้แพทย์มีความเสี่ยงที่ต้องรับผิดได้ เนื่องจากไม่มีบทกฎหมายใดที่กำหนดยกเว้นความรับผิดของแพทย์เป็นการเฉพาะ จากการศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศพบว่าไม่มีประเทศใดนำเอาหลักนิติกรรมหรือสัญญามาใช้กับการบริจาคอวัยวะ ทั้งนี้ประเทศเยอรมัน และ รัฐนิวยอร์ก มีการกำหนดให้ผู้บริจาคสามารถแสดงเจตนาบริจาคอวัยวะผ่านทางพินัยกรรม และ Living Will อันเป็นเอกสารแสดงเจตนาในระหว่างมีชีวิตพินัยกรรมชีวิตได้ ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยเกี่ยวกับเรื่อง Living Will นั้น ไม่มีการกำหนดเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะใน Living Will แต่อย่างใด ในส่วนของทายาท ประเทศเยอรมัน และรัฐนิวยอร์ก กำหนดลำดับชั้นของทายาทที่มีสิทธิเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะไว้ในกฎหมาย อันเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะ ในส่วนของประเทศสิงคโปร์นั้น การบริจาคอวัยวะไม่ถือเป็นการแสดงเจตนาเพราะเนื่องจากรูปแบบของการบริจาคเป็นระบบสันนิษฐาน กล่าวคือ กฎหมายสันนิษฐานว่าพลเมืองชาวสิงคโปร์ทุกคนเป็นผู้บริจาคอวัยวะ การบริจาคจึงเป็นสิทธิของรัฐ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า แม้มีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริจาคอวัยวะในประเทศไทย แต่กฎหมายดังกล่าวอยู่ในลักษณะของข้อบังคับ และประกาศ อีกทั้งกฎหมายดังกล่าวนั้นอยู่แยกกันคนละฉบับ ก่อให้เกิดความไม่เป็นเอกภาพทางกฎหมาย จึงควรมีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคอวัยวะไว้เป็นการเฉพาะในรูปแบบของพระราชบัญญัติเหมือนดังเช่นในต่างประเทศ เพื่อรวมหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ รูปแบบ สิทธิของผู้บริจาค ทายาท และแพทย์ไว้ในกฎหมายฉบับเดียวกัน และเพื่อคุ้มครองบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยกันทุกฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Though expressing intention to be an organ donor for transplantation is an intention of a donor unilaterally, in addition to the donor, descendants are considered stakeholders in the expressed intention as well. In the meantime, doctors who are the mediator of organ transplantation also play their parts in the consequence of the expressed intent of donors. Since there have not been any laws governing organ donation for transplantation outstandingly, problems about expressing donation intention of organs can be observed, causing effect on ambiguity related to rights of descendants to give consent for organ transplantation and the action of doctors who do organ operation for transplantation. Based on studies, it has been found that the expressed intention to be an organ donor can employ the principle of juristic act, in particular the unilateral juristic act. That is a will. Expressing organ donation intention according to the donation pattern in Thailand is considered a simple will. In case donors wish to donate but do not follow the template that a donation center provides, this may be considered as a self-written will and cannot be other types of wills. Expressing organ donation intention cannot be a contract since there is no law enforcement as donors can withdraw their intention at all times as long as they are alive. Though expressing organ donation intention can be considered a will, something should be considered is that organ donation is related to " the right of persons" of donors in their lives and bodies which considered the absolute right that cannot be sold, disposed, or transferred. Therefore, consideration should be taken into characteristics of donation by using mainly the right of donor for consideration. That is " Volenti non fit injuria". This principle was prescribed in the Unfair Contract Terms Act B.E.2540 (1997), Section 9 that the agreement or consent of the injured party to an action clearly prohibited by law or which is contrary to public order or good morals shall not be raised as a defense to exclude or restrict the tortious liability. Consideration taken into the way that a donor agrees to have a doctor to do an operation taking his/her organs, it is an agreement or consent of the donor in a willing manner. It is deemed as innocent consent. The intention to donate organs is for transplantation which is the intention for helping other people while donors do not receive any benefits in return. As donation is not a matter of selling and buying, consent of donors who wish to donate their organs is not contrary to good morals. Expressing organ donation intention is the consent that does not include in a juristic act. Meanwhile, expressed intent to donate organs is not individual matter of donors since the consequence of the right of person can probably cause damage to descendants. As a result, descendants involve with organ donation as well. This is a matter of asking for consent from descendants before doctors do organ operation. It is prescribed in the regulation of the Medical Council of Thailand on ethics conservation of medical profession (No.5) B.E.2560 (2017). However, this regulation did not specify which descendants shall have the right to give consent. Besides, organ operation is done by doctors based on the criteria for brain stem death or brain death as prescribed in the notification of the Medical Council of Thailand No. 7/2554 (2011) on criteria and diagnosis of brain death to determine organ operation. The action of doctors may probably cover the component of liability for wrongful act and criminal act, causing doctors to have liability risks since there are no laws specifying the exception of doctor's liability in particular. In relation to studying international laws, it has been found that there is no country employing the principle of juristic act or contract to organ donation. Germany and New York State specify donors to express their intent to donate their organs through their wills and living wills. A living will is a legal document providing instructions regarding the medical care a person wishes to receive if he or she becomes incapacitated or seriously ill and cannot communicate their preferences themselves. In Thailand, in case of a living will, there is no specification about organ donation. With regard to descendants, Germany and New York State specify the hierarchy of descendants who have rights related to organ donation in the law that specifically governs organ donation. In Singapore, organ donation is not considered expressing intention as the pattern of donation is a presumption system. Namely, a law presumes that all Singapore's population is organ donors. Donation is the state's right. The author has seen that though laws related to organ donation are available in Thailand, those laws are classified as regulations and notifications. Meanwhile, those laws are separated, causing legal disunity. Therefore, a law should be specifically prescribed in the form of an act similar to those of foreign countries so as to collect principles, methods, patterns, and rights of donors, descendants and doctors in the same law to protect all related parties.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.