Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of minimum quantity lubrication for drum high clutch in turning process
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1309
Abstract
การกลึงเป็นกระบวนการหลักที่ใช้ในการแปรรูปชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ และจากความต้องการผลผลิตที่มากขึ้น จึงต้องใช้ความเร็วในการตัด และอัตราการป้อนตัดที่สูง ซึ่งการตัดดังกล่าวทำให้อุณหภูมิในการตัดสูง เป็นสาเหตุให้อายุการใช้งานของมีดตัดลดลง ไม่เพียงส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพผิวของชิ้นงานแล้ว ยังส่งผลให้อัตราการผลิตต่ำลงด้วย จากการหยุดเครื่องจักรเพื่อทำการเปลี่ยนมีดตัดใหม่ ดังนั้นการใช้การใช้สารหล่อเย็น (คูลแลนท์) เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่นิยมใช้เพื่อช่วยลดอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นขณะตัด ลดอัตราการสึกหรอของมีดตัด ช่วยยืดอายุการใช้งานของมีดตัด และชิ้นงานได้คุณภาพตามที่ต้องการ อย่างไรก็ตามใช้การใช้สารหล่อเย็นก็ไม่ได้เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีเสมอไป จากต้นทุนที่สูงและปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นการใช้เทคนิค MQL จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เริ่มใช้มากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการใช้เทคนิค MQL มาใช้ทดแทนการตัดแบบเปียกที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตปัจจุบัน โดยนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวัสดุเหล็กคาร์บอนเกรด SAPH370 ด้วยเครื่องมือตัดคาร์ไบด์ โดยเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เหมาะสมจะพิจารณาจากปริมาณสารหล่อเย็นน้อยที่สุด และอายุการใช้งานของมีดตัดสูงสุด ภายใต้ความขรุขระผิวเฉลี่ย (Ra) ไม่เกิน 1.2 ไมโครเมตร จากงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอเงื่อนไขการตัดที่เหมาะสมที่อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.10 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ความเร็วในการตัด 300 เมตรต่อนาที และปริมาณการใช้สารหล่อเย็น 5 มิลลิเมตรต่อชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The turning process is the main processes used in automotive parts from more productivity, it requires the cutting velocity and feed rate high, from those cutting, it causes high temperatures on cutting and a tool life of cutting tools decreased. Therefore using of cutting fluid (Coolant) is one of the commonly used methods to reduce temperatures that occur while cutting, reducing the wear of cutting tool and helps extend the tool life of the cutting tool. However, cutting fluid it's not always a good way, from the high cost and environmental problems issues. Using the MQL technique is one of the alternatives that using more nowadays to solve the above mentioned problems.This research proposed a MQL technique substitution of cutting fluid that using in the current process by applying in order to obtain the proper cutting condition for carbon steel material grade SAPH370 with the carbide cutting tool. The cutting conditions will acceptable from the minimum quantity of lubricant and the maximum of tool life of cutting tool under surface roughness (Ra) is less than 1.2 micrometer. The proper cutting condition determined at a feed rate of 0.10 mm/rev, a cutting speed of 300 m/min and a minimum quantity lubrication of 5ml/hr.
Creative Commons License