Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai music transmission of Princess Sopar Pengpum (Na Chiang Mai)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.783
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การสืบทอดดนตรีไทยของเจ้าโสภา เพ็งพุ่ม (ณ เชียงใหม่) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาชีวประวัติและผลงาน การถ่ายทอดดนตรีไทย และสายการสืบทอดดนตรีไทยของ เจ้าโสภา เพ็งพุ่ม (ณ เชียงใหม่) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจ้าโสภา เพ็งพุ่ม (ณ เชียงใหม่) เกิดในตระกูลเจ้านายฝ่ายเหนือ เมื่อเยาว์วัยได้ตามเสด็จฯ พระราชชายา เจ้าดารารัศมี ไปพำนัก ณ วังสวนสุนันทา กรุงเทพมหานคร ทำให้ได้เรียนจะเข้กับครูสังวาลย์ กุลวัลกี ผู้มีชื่อเสียงและมีฝีมือความสามารถในการบรรเลงจะเข้ นอกจากการเรียนจะเข้แล้ว เจ้าโสภายังเรียนซอเพิ่มเติมกับ ครูเจริญ พาทยโกศล เรียนขับร้องเพิ่มเติมกับคุณหญิงไพฑูรย์ กิตติวรรณ และขุนเสียงเสนาะกรรณ (พัน มุกตวาภัย) เมื่อกลับมาเชียงใหม่ เจ้าโสภา เพ็งพุ่ม (ณ เชียงใหม่) สอนดนตรีไทยให้กับสถาบันต่าง ๆ โดยมีผลงานด้านการแผยแพร่ดนตรีและการแสดง ผลงานด้านวิชาการ และผลงานด้านการควบคุมการบรรเลงและการแสดง การถ่ายทอดดนตรีไทยพบว่า เจ้าโสภา เพ็งพุ่ม (ณ เชียงใหม่) ได้ถ่ายทอดความรู้ด้านพื้นฐานดนตรีไทยและการบรรเลงเครื่องสาย ภายในระบบการศึกษาและภายนอกระบบการศึกษา โดยให้ความสำคัญกับพื้นฐานดนตรีไทยและการบรรเลงดนตรีไทยตามขนบ คือ การไหว้ครู บุคลิกการบรรเลง รวมถึงข้อคิดสอนใจในการเป็นนักดนตรี แต่เนื่องจากเจ้าโสภาถ่ายทอดดนตรีไทยภายในและภายนอกระบบการศึกษา ที่มีการเรียนการสอนดนตรีไทยเป็นเพียงรายวิชาพื้นฐานและมีผู้ที่สนใจในจำนวนน้อย มิได้ถ่ายทอดให้กับศิลปินอาชีพหรือสถาบันที่มีการเรียนการสอนดนตรีไทยโดยตรง ทำให้สายการสืบทอดดนตรีไทยของเจ้าโสภา เพ็งพุ่ม (ณ เชียงใหม่) ไม่แพร่หลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research title of Thai classical music transmission of Princess Sopar Pengpum (Na Chiang Mai) is to study Princess Sopar Pengpum 's biography and pedagogy, Thai music transmission, lineage of Thai classical music transmission. The finding of the research result indicated that Princess Sopar Pengpum (Na Chiang Mai) was born in the northern royalty (Na Chiang Mai). When she was young, she was in Princess Consort Dara Rasmi 's entourage to reside at Suan Sunandha Palace, Bangkok Metropolis. She studied ja-khay with Khru Sangwarl Kullawanki, who was well-known, skilled and capable in playing ja-khay. Besides study of ja-khay, Princess Sopar Pengpum also additionally studied fiddle with Kru Charoen Pathayakosol, and additionally studied singing with M.R. Paithoon Kittiwan and Khun Siang Sanoa Kan (Phan Mooktawapai). After return to Chiang Mai, Princess Sopar Pengpum (Na Chiang Mai) taught Thai classical music in various institutes and had pedagogy in transmission of music and performance, pedagogy in academics, and pedagogy in control of playing of musical instruments, and performance. Thai classical music transmission of Princess Sopar Pengpum indicated that knowledge in the areas of Thai classical music foundation and playing of stringed instruments was transmitted in formal education and non-formal education. She emphasized on Thai classical music foundation and traditional Thai classical music playing consisting of Wai Khru (Guru Worship), character in playing of musical instruments, and didactic thought as musician. However, due to Thai classical music transmission of Princess Sopar in formal education and non-formal education where Thai classical music instruction was just basic course and those interested were few, without direct transmission to commercial artists or institutes with Thai classical music instruction, the lineage of Thai classical music transmission therefore was unpopular.
Creative Commons License