Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of national human rights commission of Thailand in the protection of human dignity under Thai political culture : a case study of investigation reports
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.855
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์และอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองที่มีต่อบทบาทของคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติในการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการจัดทำรายงานและการให้ความเห็นของสถาบันสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติในต่างประเทศภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตก ได้แก่ สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ราชอาณาจักรอังกฤษ สาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส และราชอาณาจักรสเปน กับการจัดทำรายงานผลการตรวจสอบการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนและการให้ความเห็นของคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การให้ความเห็นของคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติในรายงานผลการตรวจสอบการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนหลายกรณียังไม่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองระบอบประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตกที่ให้ความสำคัญกับศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ได้ชัดเจนมากนัก และในบางกรณีได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์โดยไม่สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองระบอบประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตก เช่น ในหลายกรณีมิได้มีการให้ความเห็นที่กล่าวถึงคำว่า ศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ และมิได้กล่าวว่ามีการกระทำอันเป็นการละเมิดศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ในบางกรณีมิได้มีการให้ความเห็นที่ยึดถือศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ในฐานะที่เป็นคุณค่าสูงสุดของรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นต้น ดังนั้น ปัญหาของการจัดทำรายงานผลการตรวจสอบการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนและการให้ความเห็นของคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติในการคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยจึงต้องหาทางออกหรือแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยมุ่งให้การคุ้มครองศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์โดยคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติสามารถบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ภายใต้การปกครองในระบอบประชาธิปไตยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies on both a relationship and influence of political culture on the role of the National Human Rights Commission of Thailand ("NHRCT") as a human dignity. protector This thesis uses documentary review method to analyze and to compare reports with any pertinent opinions of National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) in the context of western democratic political culture. Those western countries include the Federal Republic of Germany, UK, France and Spain, and the investigation reports and opinions of NHRCT in the view of Thai political culture. According to the study, the opinions of NHRCT within the investigation reports of many cases cannot express the western democratic political culture which overshadowed human dignity. In some cases, it shows the influence of Thai political culture that impacts on the protection of human dignity and is not in line with the western democratic political culture. For example, many cases, there are no specific opinions that mentioned to human dignity and violation of human dignity. However only some cases underpinned human dignity as a constitutional supremacy value. Therefore, the problems within the investigation reports and the opinions of NHRCT in the view of Thai political culture must solve the problems. To achieve the objectives of the protection of human dignity delivered by NHRI under democratic principles.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.