Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles Of Domestic Non-State Actors And Thai Economic Policy Toward Laos
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1073
Abstract
การศึกษาบทบาทของตัวแสดงภายในประเทศที่ไม่ใช่รัฐกับนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อลาวในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ เป็นการตอบคำถามว่า ตัวแสดงภายในประเทศที่ไม่ใช่รัฐใดที่มีบทบาทในการผลักดันการขับเคลื่อนและการกำหนดนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อลาว กรณีศึกษานโยบายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจเมืองชายแดนไทย-ลาว โดยทำการศึกษาเมืองชายแดนไทย-ลาว ทั้งที่เป็นเมืองคู่แฝดทางเศรษฐกิจที่มีการสถาปนาความสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นทางการ ได้แก่ จังหวัดมุกดาหาร-แขวงสะหวันนะเขต และเมืองชายแดนไทย-ลาว ที่มิได้เป็นเมืองคู่แฝดทางเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ จังหวัดหนองคาย-นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ และจังหวัดน่าน-แขวงไชยะบุลี เพื่อให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐในฐานะผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการดำเนินการนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อลาวในระดับพื้นที่/ระดับท้องถิ่น ข้อค้นพบจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่า เมื่อพิจารณาบริบทของพื้นที่ประกอบกับบทบาทของตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐในการผลักดันการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายและการกำหนดนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อลาว ในระดับท้องถิ่น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้านการค้า การลงทุน และการท่องเที่ยว ทั้ง 3 พื้นที่ตัวอย่าง แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมืองชายแดนที่มีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นจุดขับเคลื่อนนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจที่สะท้อนถึงความสัมพันธ์ไทย-ลาว ได้คือ จังหวัดมุกดาหารและจังหวัดหนองคาย เนื่องจากทั้งสองจังหวัดมีบริบทในเชิงพื้นที่ที่ใกล้เคียงกัน กล่าวคือ ฝั่งตรงข้ามของทั้งสองจังหวัดมีความเป็นเมืองที่มีการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเช่นกันและเป็นแขวงที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจของลาว นั่นคือ แขวงสะหวันนะเขตและนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ด้วยทำเลที่ตั้ง และการมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่สำคัญคือ สะพานข้ามแม่น้ำโขงไทย-ลาว เหมือนกัน ทำให้เอื้อต่อการมีบทบาทของตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐในด้านเศรษฐกิจระหว่างไทยกับลาว โดยเฉพาะตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนของทั้งสองจังหวัด ส่วนทางด้านจังหวัดน่าน ซึ่งฝั่งตรงข้ามคือแขวงไชยะบุลีนั้นยังมีขนาดเศรษฐกิจที่เทียบกับทั้งสองแขวงที่กล่าวมาไม่ได้ อีกทั้ง สภาพพื้นที่ที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างกันเป็นเขตพื้นที่ป่าและฝั่งไทยเป็นเขตป่าสงวน ทำให้ตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐในท้องถิ่นมีบทบาทในการขับเคลื่อนและกำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจเมืองชายแดนไทย-ลาว อย่างจำกัด อันเนื่องมาจากนัยยะเชิงพื้นที่ที่มีความแตกต่างกันดังที่กล่าวมา และเมื่อวิเคราะห์เมืองชายแดนไทย-ลาวที่มีศักยภาพที่จะเป็นจุดขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจไทย-ลาว นั่นคือ จังหวัดมุกดาหารและจังหวัดหนองคาย ผลการศึกษา สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า ตัวแสดงที่ไม่ใช่รัฐที่มีความเข้มแข็งและมีบทบาทในการผลักดันการขับเคลื่อนและการกำหนดนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจของไทยต่อลาว ได้แก่ ตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนโดยเฉพาะหอการค้าจังหวัด โดยใช้สถานะ/ตำแหน่งในคณะกรรมการร่วมภาครัฐและเอกชนเพื่อพัฒนาและแก้ไขปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจจังหวัด (กรอ.จังหวัด) และคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ทางด้านการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่ ด้วยการใช้ทรัพยากรนโยบายที่เป็นจุดเด่นของภาคเอกชน คือ ทรัพยากรข้อมูลข่าวสาร ความรู้เชิงลึกในพื้นที่ ความเชี่ยวชาญและประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจในท้องถิ่น รวมถึงทรัพยากรองค์การที่ภาคเอกชนมีทั้งกับเครือข่ายภาคเอกชนส่วนกลาง โดยเฉพาะสภาหอการค้าไทย และเครือข่ายกับนักธุรกิจลาวที่เป็นคู่ค้าทางธุรกิจ เพื่อสนับสนุนตัวแสดงภาครัฐส่วนภูมิภาคในการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายจากส่วนกลาง ทำให้จัดเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียแบบหุ้นส่วน อีกทั้ง เมื่อทำการประเมินอิทธิพลและความสำคัญของตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนในฐานะผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียแล้ว ตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนในพื้นที่มีความสำคัญในระดับสูงจากการดำรงตำแหน่งคณะกรรมการในกรอ.จังหวัด ในขณะที่ทางด้านอิทธิพลของตัวแสดงภาคเอกชน ในส่วนของหอการค้าจังหวัด พบว่า อยู่ในระดับที่ค่อนข้างสูง เมื่อเทียบกับตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนอื่นๆ ที่เพิ่งเริ่มก่อตั้ง และตัวแสดงกลุ่มนักวิชาการ โดยความสำคัญและอิทธิพลของตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการผลักดันการกำหนดนโยบายผ่านข้อเรียกร้องทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดจากปัญหาในพื้นที่หรือการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว อาทิ ตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนในจังหวัดมุกดาหารนำโดยหอการค้าจังหวัด สามารถผลักดันข้อเรียกร้องเชิงนโยบายในการขอเปิดจุดผ่อนปรนการค้าไทย-ลาวเพิ่ม และการเสนอให้รัฐบาลปรับเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขสิทธิประโยชน์แก่ผู้ที่จะมาลงทุนในเขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษมุกดาหาร รวมถึงผลักดันการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน โดยเฉพาะโครงการจัดตั้งสนามบินมุกดาหาร ส่วนบทบาทของตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนในจังหวัดหนองคายนั้น หอการค้าจังหวัดหนองคายสามารถรวมตัวกับตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนในกลุ่มจังหวัด อาทิ หอการค้าจังหวัดอุดรธานี เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการค้าชายแดนไทย-ลาว จากการเก็บภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มร้อยละ 10 ของลาวในปีพ.ศ. 2558 ซึ่งจากความพยายามแก้ไขปัญหาของตัวแสดงภาคเอกชนในพื้นที่ส่งผลให้สถานการณ์กลับมาสู่ภาวะปกติได้ในช่วงต้นปี พ.ศ. 2561
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of domestic non-state actors and Thai economic policies toward Laos involves the answer to which domestic non-state actors have a role in pushing and determining Thai economic policies toward Laos. The case study of economic development policies for Thai-Lao border cities relates to the study of Thai-Lao border cities, which include both sister cities and non-sister cities. Sister cities, where the relationship has been officially established, include Mukdahan Province-Savannakhet Province. Non-sister cities comprise Nong Khai Province-Vientiane and Nan Province- Xayabouly Province. The study is aimed at realizing the importance of non-state actors as stakeholders to carry out Thai economic policies towards Laos at local level. The findings of this research reveal that after considering area context and the roles of non-state actors for pushing and determining Thai economic policies towards Laos at local level in terms of trade, investment and tourism in three sample areas, potential border cities, which can drive economic policies reflecting the Thai-Lao relationship, are Mukdahan and Nong Khai provinces because they have similar area context. In other words, the opposite cities of both provinces, which are Savannakhet Province and Vientiane have also economic growth and are key economic provinces of Laos. Their location and infrastructure, e.g., the Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge across the Mekong River, contribute to the roles of non-state actors in Thai-Lao economy, particularly, private actors of both provinces. As for Nan Province, Xayabouly Province is an opposite city, in which the economic size cannot be compared to that of both Lao provinces. In addition, area conditions linking both areas are forests in Laos and reserved forests in Thailand. As a result, there are limited domestic non-state actors who drive and formulate economic development policies for Thai-Lao border cities as a result of different area-based significance. With respect to the analysis of potential Thai-Lao border cities, Mukdahan and Nong Khai provinces can drive Thai-Lao economy. The findings reflect that non-state actors who are strong and have a role in driving and formulating Thai economic policies towards Laos involve private actors, especially the Provincial Chamber of Commerce by using status/positions in the Joint Public and Private Sector Consultative Committee (JPPSCC) to develop and solve provincial economic issues (Provincial JPPSCC). Benefits relating to local economic development are taken into consideration. Policy resources that are strong points of the private sector are also used. They include information resources, area-based in-depth knowledge, expertise and experience relating to local economy, including organizational resources of the private sector and the central private-sector networks, particularly, the Thai Chamber of Commerce and Lao businessmen (business partners) networks to support state actors in the region to push for the central policies. They are, therefore, regarded as partner stakeholders. After the influence and significance of private actors as stakeholders are evaluated, local private actors are very important as they hold the position of Provincial JPPSCC. The influence of private actors in the Provincial Chamber of Commerce is relatively high compared to that of other actors in the private sector, which have just been established, and actors of academic groups. The importance and significance of private actors affect the success of the formulation of policies through economic claims caused by local problems or Thai-Lao border trade. For example, private actors in Mukdahan Province led by the Provincial Chamber of Commerce, can push for policy-based claims to open checkpoints for border trade and suggest the government to adjust privileges and incentives for investors in Mukdahan Special Economic Zone, as well as to encourage the construction of infrastructure, especially the Mukdahan Airport Establishment Project. As for the roles of private sectors in Nong Khai Province, the Nongkhai Chamber of Commerce joined with private actors in provincial clusters, such as the Udon Thani Chamber of Commerce to tackle Thai-Lao trade problems due to the 10% value added tax collection in Laos in 2015. Because of private actors efforts in addressing local problems, the situation became normal at the beginning of 2018.
Creative Commons License