Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems On Protection Of The Right Of Publicity Of Deceased Person
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.852
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้ภาพ ชื่อ เสียง และภาพลักษณ์อื่นๆ ของผู้ล่วงลับในการขายหรือโฆษณาสินค้าและบริการ ตลอดจนการแสวงหาประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ เนื่องจากภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับเหล่านั้นสามารถช่วยให้สินค้าหรือบริการได้รับความสนใจจากผู้บริโภคได้ ซึ่งกฎหมายในหลายประเทศมีการคุ้มครองสิทธิในการเผยแพร่ภาพลักษณ์ให้แก่บุคคลตั้งแต่ตอนที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ขยายไปจนถึงเมื่อบุคคลนั้นได้ล่วงลับไปแล้ว โดยให้สิทธิแก่ทายาทของผู้ล่วงลับในการควบคุมการใช้ภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับ รวมทั้งมีสิทธิได้รับค่าสินไหมทดแทนและส่วนแบ่งค่าตอบแทนจากผู้ที่นำภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับไปใช้แสวงหาประโยชน์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ อาทิเช่น มลรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาว่ากฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่บังคับใช้ในปัจจุบัน สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิในการเผยแพร่ภาพลักษณ์ของบุคคลผู้ล่วงลับได้อย่างชัดเจนและเพียงพอหรือไม่ ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในกรณีการใช้ภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับในเชิงพาณิชย์นั้น ยังไม่มีกฎหมายรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิในการใช้ภาพลักษณ์และการได้รับค่าตอบแทนไว้ สิทธิเหล่านี้จึงไม่มีสถานะเป็นทรัพย์สินและไม่อาจตกทอดเป็นมรดกแก่ทายาท โดยผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเพื่อรับรองและคุ้มครองสิทธิในการเผยแพร่ภาพลักษณ์ของบุคคลผู้ล่วงลับ สำหรับกรณีการนำภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับไปใช้แสวงหาประโยชน์ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยรับรองให้สิทธินี้เป็นทรัพย์สินอันอาจตกทอดเป็นมรดกแก่ทายาทได้ และให้ทายาทเป็นผู้มีสิทธิควบคุมการใช้ภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับ ตลอดจนมีสิทธิได้รับค่าสินไหมทดแทนและค่าตอบแทนจากผู้ที่นำภาพลักษณ์ของผู้ล่วงลับไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pictures, names, voices, and other likeness of deceased persons are used for sale or advertisement of products or services and other commercial purposes because the ability to attract customers. Laws in many countries recognize and protect the publicity right for living persons and extend the same for deceased persons by entitling their heirs to control the publicity of the deceased persons and compensation from those who commercially exploit the personality of deceased persons; for example, in California of the USA, and in Germany. This thesis studied as to whether the existing laws in Thailand sufficiently protect the publicity right of the deceased persons. The study found that the existing laws in Thailand has not recognized and protected the publicity right in commercial aspect and has not regarded the right as a descendible property. This thesis proposes an enactment of a law to recognize and protect the publicity right of the deceased persons from being commercially exploited, by regarding such right as a property which can legally be descended and entitling their heirs to control the use of their personalities and to receive the compensation from those who commercially exploit personalities of the deceased persons.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.