Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect Of Denture Adhesive On Masticatory Performance And Maximum Occlusal Force In Complete Denture Wearers
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรศักดิ์ ตุมราศวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.791
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกาวติดฟันเทียมต่อประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยว (masticatory performance) และแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุด (maximum occlusal force) ของผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปาก ผู้ป่วยสันเหงือกว่างที่ใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากบนและล่างจำนวน 65 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 68.9±7.2 ปี เป็นเพศชาย 39 คน เพศหญิง 26 คน มีคุณภาพฟันเทียมอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ (กลุ่ม A) และยอมรับไม่ได้ (กลุ่ม UA) จำนวน 44 และ 21 คน ตามลำดับ มีลักษณะของเนื้อเยื่อรองรับฟันเทียมตามระบบของ American College of Prosthodontists กลุ่ม I, II, III และ IV จำนวน 19 30 11 และ 5 คนตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวด้วยการเคี้ยวถั่วลิสงจำนวน 20 รอบวงเคี้ยว ถั่วลิสงที่ผ่านการเคี้ยวแล้วจะถูกร่อนผ่านเครื่องสั่น ด้วยตะแกรงทดสอบมาตรฐานจำนวน 12 ชั้น เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาขนาดอนุภาคกลางของถั่วลิสง (median particle size) และเข้ารับการทดสอบแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดด้วยการกัดแผ่นฟิล์มที่อ่อนไหวต่อความดัน (pressure sensitive film) โดยวางแผ่นฟิล์มระหว่างด้านบดเคี้ยวของฟันเทียมบนและล่างในตำแหน่งสบสนิทที่สุด (maximum intercuspal position) วิเคราะห์และแปรผลด้วยโปรแกรมสถิติสำเร็จรูป เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดระหว่างก่อน (T1) และหลังการใช้กาวติดฟันเทียมอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน (T2) สถิติที่ใช้ในการทดสอบคือ paired t-test ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการใช้กาวติดฟันเทียม ประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม A (P = 0.035) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิตในกลุ่ม UA (P = 0.313) แรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม A (P = 0.020) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่ม UA (P = 0.894) กล่าวโดยสรุป กาวติดฟันเทียมช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยว แต่ทำให้แรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดลดลงในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณภาพฟันเทียมที่ยอมรับได้ แต่กาวติดฟันเทียมไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณภาพฟันเทียมที่ยอมรับไม่ได้ โดยที่ประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณภาพฟันเทียมที่ยอมรับได้ แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในผู้ป่วยที่มีคุณภาพฟันเทียมที่ยอมรับไม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to determine an effect of denture adhesive on masticatory performance (MP) and maximum occlusal force (MOF) of complete denture wearers. Sixty five complete edentulous patients (39 males and 26 females, mean age 68.9±7.2 years old) using conventional complete dentures were included in this study. There were 44 and 21 patients using acceptable (A group) and unacceptable complete denture (UA group), respectively. There were 4 classes of edentulous area with American College of Prosthodontists (ACP) classification system; I, II, III and IV with 19 30 11 and 5 patients, respectively. Patients were asked to chew peanuts for 20 chewing strokes. The chewed particles were sieved passing through 12 standard mesh sieves and determined MP by the median particle size. Patients were taken MOF by pressure sensitive film, each patient was asked to bite film which put between occlusal surfaces of dentures with maximum clenching in maximum intercuspal position. The result was calculated by SPSS program. Differences of MP of patients between chewing without using denture adhesive (T1) and chewing after consecutively used of denture adhesive for a month (T2) were tested with Paired-T test at P≤ 0.05. The results showed that denture adhesive improved MP (P = 0.035) in A group but rejected to improve MP in UA group (P = 0.313). There was no significant differences in MOF in UA group (P = 0.894) but MOF was decreased after denture adhesive using (P = 0.020). Conclusion was denture adhesive improved MP but decreased MOF in A group. No difference was found in MP and MOF between T1 and T2 in UA group. There was positive correlation between MP and MOF in A group but there was no this correlation in UA group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.