Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Model Of Graduates’ Desired Attributes In Graduate Level Of Thai And Foreign Countries: Bayesian Invariance Analysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา บวรกิติวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1413
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาโมเดลคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของบัณฑิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของบัณฑิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ 3) เพื่อทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามกลุ่มนักศึกษาไทยและต่างประเทศด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด และการวิเคราะห์แบบเบส์ ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทและเอกจำนวน 716 คน จาก 11 มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำของไทย จำนวน 459 คนและจาก 11 มหาวิทยาลัยชั้นนำของโลกจำนวน 257 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบประเมินตนเองของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาโทและเอกต่อคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของบัณฑิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาฉบับภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในโมเดลด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด (Maximum-likelihood estimation) จากโปรแกรม LISREL 8.72 และการวิเคราะห์แบบเบส์ (Bayesian analysis) จากโปรแกรม R 3.6.1 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โมเดลคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของบัณฑิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศ ประกอบด้วย 3 องค์ประกอบ 10 ตัวบ่งชี้ ประกอบด้วย องค์ประกอบที่ 1 ด้านความรู้ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ ความรู้ในสาขาวิชาชีพ ความรู้ในศาสตร์อื่น ๆ และ ความรู้เท่าทันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง องค์ประกอบที่ 2 ด้านทักษะการเรียนรู้และการทำงาน แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ การคิดเชิงนวัตกรรม การจัดการตนเองและองค์กร การทำงานเป็นทีมแบบท้าทาย และ การเรียนรู้เทคโนโลยีสม่ำเสมอ และองค์ประกอบที่ 3 ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ คุณธรรมการอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นในสังคม จรรยาบรรณทางวิชาชีพและวิชาการ และจิตอาสาและสำนึกสาธารณะ 2. โมเดลคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของบัณฑิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2 = 29.17, df = 19, χ2/df = 1.535, p= .06339, RMSEA = .027, GFI= .99, AGFI= .98, CFI= 1.00 และ CN = 865.96) โดยองค์ประกอบที่ 2 ทักษะการเรียนรู้และการทำงานมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แกมมาสูงที่สุด รองลงมาคือองค์ประกอบที่ 1 ความรู้ และองค์ประกอบที่ 3 คุณธรรมจริยธรรม 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของบัณฑิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด และการวิเคราะห์แบบเบส์ มีความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนทั้งในรูปแบบโมเดลของค่าพารามิเตอร์ ระหว่างนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาของไทยและต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to develop a model of graduates' desired attributes in graduate level of Thai and foreign countries 2) to check the consistency of the model with the empirical data and 3) to test measurement invariance of the model between groups of graduate students from Thai and foreign countries using maximum-likelihood estimation analysis and Bayesian analysis. The samples in this study were 716 master and doctoral degree students consisted of 459 students from Thailand top ranking universities and 257 students from world top ranking universities. The instruments used in this research was self-assessment form of master and doctoral degree students toward graduates' desired attributes at the graduate level, Thai and English versions. The data were analyzed in order to estimate the parameters in the model using maximum-likelihood estimation analysis from LISREL 8.72 and Bayesian analysis from program R 3.6.1. The research results were summarized as follows: 1.The model of graduates' desired attributes in graduate level of Thai and foreign countries composed of 3 components 10 indicators; component 1 knowledge consisted of 3 indicators which were knowledge in the professional field, knowledge in other disciplines, and knowing the change, component 2 learning and working skills consisted of 4 indicators which were innovative thinking, self and organization management, challenging teamwork, and technology on learning, and component 3 ethics and morals consisted of 3 indicators which were virtue of living with others in the society, professional and academic ethics, and volunteer spirit and public consciousness. 2. The model of graduates' desired attributes in graduate level of Thai and foreign countries was consistent with the empirical data (χ2 = 29.17, df = 19, χ2/df = 1.535, p= .06339, RMSEA = .027, GFI= .99, AGFI= .98, CFI= 1.00 and CN = 865.96). Considering each component, component 2 learning and working skills gained the highest gamma coefficient, followed by component 1 knowledge and component 3 ethics and morals. 3. The results of testing measurement invariance of the model of graduates' desired attributes in graduate level of Thai and foreign countries using maximum-likelihood estimation analysis and Bayesian analysis revealed that the model was invariance in model form and parameters between Thai and foreign countries' graduate students.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.