Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems of precontractual obligations
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.871
Abstract
ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มิได้มีการบัญญัติความหมายของ "หนี้ก่อนสัญญา" รวมถึงขอบเขตและความรับผิดก่อนสัญญาเอาไว้อย่างชัดเจน จึงเกิดปัญหาว่าคู่กรณีฝ่ายที่ได้รับความเสียหายในระหว่างการเจรจาจะสามารถเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นในการที่ต้องเสียเวลา เสียโอกาส และเสียค่าใช้จ่ายอันจำเป็นอื่นได้หรือไม่ โดยอาศัยหลักกฎหมายใด เนื่องจากความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการเกิดสัญญา ฐานของสัญญาที่จะใช้ก่อให้เกิดหนี้ในการเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนจึงไม่มี วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายไทยกับกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ ซึ่งปัจจุบันต่างประเทศหลายประเทศได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรแล้ว เพื่อค้นหาว่าคู่กรณีที่เข้ามาเจรจาเพื่อทำสัญญานั้นมีหนี้ รวมไปถึงสิทธิและหน้าที่ต่อกันในช่วงเวลาก่อนสัญญาอย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักสุจริตเป็นหลักการทางกฎหมายที่นำเอาหลักศีลธรรมเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในตัวบทกฎหมาย ทำให้คู่กรณีมีหน้าที่ในการเจรจาด้วยความสุจริต อย่างไรก็ตาม หน้าที่เป็นคำที่มีความหมายกว้างและไม่มีความชัดเจน ในการคุ้มครองบุคคลที่ได้รับความเสียหายจากการฝ่าฝืนหน้าที่ดังกล่าว การกำหนดให้คู่กรณีมีหนี้ก่อนสัญญาจึงเป็นการสร้างความยุติธรรมมากกว่า เพื่อให้คู่กรณีฝ่ายที่ได้รับความเสียหายมีสิทธิเรียกร้องค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้ต่อไป โดยในเยอรมันมีการบัญญัติไว้อย่างชัดเจนในการขยายขอบเขตของหนี้ให้ครอบคลุมไปถึงหน้าที่ก่อนสัญญา ส่งผลให้คู่กรณีมี "หนี้" ในการต้องปฏิบัติตนด้วยความสุจริตและคำนึงถึงผลประโยชน์ของอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งด้วย ขณะเดียวกันในกฎหมายฝรั่งเศสและจีนเองก็กำหนดให้คู่กรณีมีหน้าที่ในการเจรจาด้วยความสุจริตและต้องรับผิดหากมีการฝ่าฝืนหน้าที่ดังกล่าวเช่นเดียวกัน ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการเพิ่มเติมตัวบทกฎหมายให้คู่กรณีต้องเจรจาด้วยความสุจริตในกฎหมายลักษณะสัญญาเช่นเดียวกับในกฎหมายฝรั่งเศส เนื่องจากความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในช่วงของการเจรจา และรับเอาแนวความคิดในกฎหมายเยอรมันมาเป็นต้นแบบ ในการกำหนดให้หน้าที่ในการกระทำด้วยความสุจริตเป็น "หนี้" ที่ต้องปฏิบัติตาม มิฉะนั้นคู่กรณีจะต้องรับผิด และในระหว่างที่ยังไม่มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายก็อาจปรับใช้หลักสุจริตในมาตรา 5 ให้การเยียวยาความเสียหายเช่นเดียวกับในเยอรมันก่อนการปฏิรูปกฎหมาย เพื่อสร้างกรอบแห่งกฎเกณฑ์ที่แน่นอนให้คู่กรณีปฏิบัติตามได้อย่างถูกต้องในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการเกิดขึ้นของสัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to Commercial and Civil Code, this code has no a definition of precontractual obligation and precontractual liability. As a result, this undefinition leads to create a legal problem which is an appropriate regulation for the damaged party entitle to claim for compensation on wasting times, opportunities, and other necessary expands during the negotiating period. These damages have no the contract to be based as ground of action to claim for a compensation. This thesis has an objective to compare regulation between Thailand and other countries for finding that the parties entering to negotiate have an obligation including right and duty during the precontractual period. The research found that principle of good faith bringing morality into the part of regulation. Refer to Germany, morality in law allows the parties to negotiate in the good faith. However, the definition of "Duty" is too wide and unclear in case of security for damaged person from the other person failing to comply with the precontractual duty. Therefore, the precontractual obligation and duty create fairness and protection rather than none of the precontractual obligation and duty. The reason is that if the party fails to comply with the obligation of good faith, the damaged party shall entitle to claim for a compensation. Writer suggests the way to resolve the problem by amending the regulation on the negotiation with good faith into the principle of contract as same as French regulation due to damages arising during the negotiation process. Furthermore, a concept of Germany regulation should be adapted as a model law of Thai regulation for ruling that the duty of action taken in good faith is an obligation which the parties shall comply with; otherwise, the party failing to do this shall be obligated. Moreover, during the time of which the regulation has no amendment, it might adjust the principle of good faith under the section 5 of the Civil and Commercial law to remedy the damage as the Germany law before the amendment of the law. The law should be amended in order to clearly creat a scope of the certain rule for the party to comply during the precontractual period.
Creative Commons License