Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
orrection measures for dangerous offenders
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.849
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการบังคับโทษจำคุกโดยศึกษาแนวคิด หลักเกณฑ์การบังคับใช้มาตรการบังคับโทษจำคุกผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นอันตรายตามกฎหมาย ต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์หาหลักเกณฑ์การบังคับโทษจำคุกผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นอันตรายต่อ สังคมที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพบริบทสังคมประเทศไทย การบังคับโทษผู้กระทำความผิดภายหลังศาลมีคำพิพากษาตัดสินให้จำเลยได้รับโทษจำคุก จำเลยจะต้องถูกบังคับโทษภายใต้หน่วยงานราชทัณฑ์ ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าภายในระยะเวลาเพียงไม่นาน ผู้ ต้องโทษก็อาจจะได้รับการปล่อยตัวออกจากเรือนจำผ่านกระบวนการผ่อนผันโทษ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาใน กรณีหากนักโทษที่ได้รับการปล่อยตัวออกมาก่อนกำหนดเป็นบุคคลอันตราย ในต่างประเทศจึงได้คิด มาตรการบังคับโทษจำคุกที่นำมาใช้กับกลุ่มผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสังคมเป็นกรณีเฉพาะ โดย การกันมิให้ผู้กระทำความผิดในกลุ่มนี้ไปกระทำความผิดอีก เพื่อให้สังคมเกิดความปลอดภัยจากอาชญากร ที่เป็นอันตราย โดยมาตรการบังคับโทษจำคุกผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นอันตรายในประเทศไทย ดังที่มี ปรากฏตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา และพระราชบัญญัติ ราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ.2560 เป็นมาตรการที่ไม่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมเพียงพอทำให้ไม่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้แก่ผู้ต้องโทษ ที่เป็นบุคคลอันตรายได้ อีกทั้งมาตรการดังกล่าวก็ไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการปรับใช้โทษให้เหมาะสมและได้ สัดส่วนแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดแต่ละคน ดังนั้น จึงควรกำหนดให้มาตรการบังคับโทษจำคุกมีระยะเวลาเพื่อความปลอดภัยซึ่งภายใต้ ระยะเวลาดังกล่าวผู้ต้องโทษจะไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากมาตรการผ่อนผันในการบังคับโทษของราชทัณฑ์ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อนำไปใช้แก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมกรณีผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นอันตรายต่อสังคมได้อย่างครอบคลุม และเพื่อป้องกันสังคมจากความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดอันตรายขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis’ objective is to study the prisoning policy my looking into the concept and rules of imprisonment of criminals in foreign countries to analyze and evaluate the concept and rules on imprisonment of criminals in Thailand. Criminals who are issued with penalty sentences by the court have to receive the punishment by royal decree which often time does not last long until they are set free by exemptions. This makes the preemptive released criminals still being dangerous. In some other countries, the rules of imprisonment for dangerous criminals have been issued. The goal is to prevent this group of people to return to crimes and rise safety in the area. For the rules of imprisonment for criminals in Thailand, appeared in the Criminal Code, Criminal Procedure Code and Corrections Act, show that they are insufficient to be applied to the fore mentioned group. Additionally, the laws are inconsistent in term of punishment according to each of the criminal. Therefore, the standard duration of imprisonment of the criminals should be set. Said duration is excluded from the benefits of exemptions. This allows the rules to be implement widely to all of the criminals resulting in the rise of safety and decrease in future risks.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.