Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transparency in pricing and perceived price fairness of football tickets in the Thailand football league 1 spectators
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรชัย ฉัตรปุณญกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1093
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลของความโปร่งใสในการกำหนดราคาตั๋วเข้าชมฟุตบอลที่มีต่อการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมของราคาตั๋วเข้าชมของผู้ชมฟุตบอลไทยลีก 1 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดหลัง (Posttest-Only Design) เพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนิสิต อาจารย์ บุคลากร และผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 100 คน ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม โดยแบ่งกลุ่มทดลองเป็น 2 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 50 คน ด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม และ จำลองสถานการณ์การประกาศขึ้นราคาตั๋วเข้าชมฟุตบอลของสโมสรไทยลีก 1 จำนวน 2 สถานการณ์ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 จะได้อ่านการแจ้งข่าวโดยทางสโมสรเป็นผู้แจ้งและอธิบายเหตุผลการขึ้นราคา และกลุ่มที่ 2 จะได้อ่านการแจ้งข่าวโดยแหล่งอื่น เช่น สื่อเป็นผู้แจ้งและอธิบายเหตุผลการขึ้นราคาและใช้การทดสอบค่าทีในวิเคราะห์และทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แฟนบอลจะมีการรับรู้ความยุติธรรมของราคาในระดับสูงเมื่อแฟนบอลได้รับการแจ้งข่าวการประกาศขึ้นราคาตั๋วเข้าชม โดยสโมสรเป็นผู้แจ้งเองซึ่งจะส่งผลให้แฟนบอลเกิดการรับรู้ถึงความยุติธรรมของราคามากกว่าสื่อเป็นผู้แจ้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อผู้บริหารสโมสรฟุตบอลและนักการตลาดของธุรกิจต่าง ๆ ในการวางแผนกลยุทธ์ในการกำหนดราคาตั๋วเข้าชมฟุตบอล ราคาสินค้า และบริการอื่น ๆ รวมถึงประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการประชาสัมพันธ์ เพื่อให้แฟนบอลได้รับข่าวสารที่ถูกต้องครบถ้วนและลดความรู้สึกเชิงลบของแฟนบอลหรือผู้บริโภคที่จะเกิดขึ้นขึ้นจากการได้รับข่าวสารที่ผิดพลาดจากแหล่งที่มาของข่าวที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: This study aims to examine the effects of transparency in pricing on perceived price fairness of football tickets in The Thailand Football League 1. Methods: A Posttest-only experimental design was employed to answer research hypothesis. Subjects (n = 100) in this study were general people (students, teachers, staff, and entrepreneurs) in They were randomly assigned to read news articles about price increase. Existing questionnaire from previous studies were validated by experts and were employed to collect data. Descriptive statistics and independent sample t-test were employed to test hypotheses. Conclusion: The spectators perceive a football ticket price increase as fairer when the clubs inform and explain to them the reasons for the price increase as compared to an outside source disclosing it. The results of this study are particularly useful for managers of Thailand football clubs and marketers of various businesses in planning strategies for pricing football ticket or other products/services.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.