Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายของรัฐมนตรีว่าการทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยในการบริหารการอุดมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The powers of the Minister of University affairs in higher education management
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.479
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ของรัฐมนตรีว่าการทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยที่จะกำกับดูแลสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐและเอกชน ทั้งในสังกัดและนอกสังกัด ตามกฎหมายระเบียบการปฏิบัติราชการของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. 2520 ซึ่งแก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2537 จากกการศึกษาพบว่า อำนาจหน้าที่ของรัฐมนตรีว่าการทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยในการกำกับดูแลสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ และสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของเอกชน ยังมีความแตกต่างกันภารกิจ ในหลายกรณีก่อให้เกิดความสับสนอัน เนื่องมาจากความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวข้างต้น กับแนวทางปฏิบัติภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติอื่น นอกจากนั้น การวิจัยในเรื่องนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าในประเทศไทยเรานี้ ยังมีความซับซ้อนในเรื่องอำนาจหน้าที่ในการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์และควบคมกำกับดูแลการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยการะทรวงศึกษาธิการ และสมาคมวิชาชีพอื่นๆ การศึกษาในเรื่องดังกล่าว ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติต่างๆ ให้สอดคล้องกับพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบการปฏิบัติราชการของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. 2520 ซึ่งได้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขมาแล้วครั้งหนึ่ง ในปี พ.ศ. 2537
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the supervising authority of the Minister for University Affairs over the state and private universities and institutes according to the Act on administration of the Ministry of University Affairs of B.E. 2530 which has been amended in B.E. 2537’ The study has shown that supervising powers of the Minister of University Affairs over state and private universities vary in accordance with the subject matter and nature of institution under control. In many cases, there are discrepancies between the above mentioned Act and practices under the other Acts, which leads to confusion. More over, the research has pointed out that in regulating and supervising higher education in Thailand, there are many overlapping authorities i.e. Minister of University Affairs, Minister of Education and various professional associations. The study has recommended the amendment of various Acts in Line with the Act on Administration of Ministry of University Affairs, B.E. 2520 as amended in B.E. 2537.
Creative Commons License