Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's use of economic statecraft as foreign policy tool: case studies of Japan and Taiwan
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.737
Abstract
การศึกษาชิ้นนี้นำเสนอการใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนในการต่อรองระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีคำถามสำคัญคือจีนใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจในการต่อรองระหว่างประเทศในเชิงผลประโยชน์หรือเชิงยุทธศาสตร์อย่างไร และการใช้เครื่องมือนี้ส่งผลอย่างไร โดยจะชี้ให้เห็นว่าในเบื้องต้นจีนได้ใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่การเรืองอำนาจโดยสันติ การพัฒนานี้ทำให้จีนกลายเป็นมหาอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจในภายหลัง และยังสร้างคุณูปการทางเศรษฐกิจกับชาติต่างๆทำให้ชาติต่างๆเข้ามาพึ่งพาทางเศรษฐกิจกับจีน เมื่อเกิดการพึ่งพาที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันเช่นนี้ จีนได้ใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อต่อรองเมื่อเกิดความขัดแย้งกับประเทศคู่พิพาท การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ได้หยิบยกญี่ปุ่นขึ้นมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาโดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการที่เศรษฐกิจญี่ปุ่นพึ่งพาสินแร่ที่มีธาตุโลหะหายากจากจีนนั้น การพึ่งพาที่ไม่เท่าเทียมกันได้ทำให้จีนใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจในการต่อรองเมื่อเกิดข้อพิพาทเกาะเซนกากุ/เตียวหยูเพื่อให้ญี่ปุ่นปฏิบัติตามข้อเรียกร้องของจีน การศึกษาชิ้นนี้ยังหยิบยกไต้หวันขึ้นมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาโดยชี้ให้เห็นว่าจีนพยายามที่จะใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจภายหลังการเลือกตั้งไต้หวันปี 2000 และปี 2004 และจีนยังให้ประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจแก่ชาติต่างๆ อันเป็นเครื่องมือในการแข่งขันการแย่งชิงความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตระหว่างจีนกับไต้หวัน ดังนั้น การพึ่งพาทางเศรษฐกิจกับจีนจึงเป็นทั้งประโยชน์และโทษที่รัฐพึ่งพิงจะต้องระวัง อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจของจีนก็ไม่ได้ประสบผลสำเร็จตามที่จีนต้องการเสมอไปเพราะการใช้เครื่องมือทางเศรษฐกิจนี้ไม่เพียงก่อให้เกิดทัศนคติที่ไม่ดี แต่ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงความย้อนแย้งระหว่างการสร้างความหวาดระแวงกับการเรืองอำนาจโดยสันติด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study presents China's use of economic statecraft as a foreign policy tool and questions that how China use of economic statecraft as a foreign policy tool for interest or for strategy and how this tool affects by demonstrates China use of economic statecraft to develops herself as peaceful rising at the beginning. After that, this development cause China to become an economic power and economic contributor that cause other nations to dependent on China. But China also uses economic statecraft as a foreign policy tool in bilateral dispute when China holds asymmetrical interdependence. This study uses Japan as a case study and indicates that Japan's economy depends on China's rare-earth elements (REE). This asymmetrical interdependence cause China to use economic statecraft as a foreign policy tool in Senkaku/Diaoyu islands dispute to coerce Japan to admit China's claim. This study also uses Taiwan as a case study and indicates that China tries to use economic statecraft after 2000, 2004 Taiwan's election. China also uses the economic contribution to other nations as a tool in China-Taiwan diplomatic competition. So, economic interdependence with China is "carrots" and "sticks" that interdependence state must be careful. However, China's use of economic statecraft as a foreign policy tool in a bilateral dispute does not clearly succeed. The use of this tool not only provides a negative attitude but also appears a dilemma between China's threat and China's peaceful rising.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 545
    • Abstract Views: 131
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.