Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reproductive season and feeding ecology of grunting toadfish Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) from Pranburi River Estuary, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจษฎ์ เกษตระทัต
Second Advisor
วรรณีย์ จิรอังกูรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1554
Abstract
ปลาคางคกชนิด Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) เป็นปลาน้ำกร่อยชนิดสำคัญและมีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศ ปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ในอดีตยังไม่มีรายงานทางด้านวิชาการถึงบทบาทและการใช้ประโยชน์ของปลาชนิดนี้ จากบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงทำการศึกษาฤดูสืบพันธุ์และนิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหารของปลาคางคกชนิด A. grunniens บริเวณปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปลาชนิดนี้ (จำนวน 111 ตัว) จาก 5 สถานี (St1-St5) ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2559 ถึง เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2560 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระจายตัวของปลา A. grunniens สามารถพบได้แค่ 2 สถานี (St4 และ St5) เท่านั น ขณะที่ปลา A. grunniens ความยาวเหยียดเฉลี่ย 17.46±3.53 เซนติเมตร ข้อมูลทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยาและมิญชวิทยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างของรังไข่จัดเป็นแบบไข่สุก ไม่พร้อมกัน (asynchronous development ovary) เนื่องจากประกอบด้วยเซลล์ไข่หลากหลายระยะ ที่สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ คือ โอ โอโกเนีย ระยะการเจริญของการพัฒนาเซลล์ไข่ขั้นปฐมภูมิ ระยะการเจริญของการพัฒนาเซลล์ไข่ขั้นทุติยภูมิ และระยะปล่อยเซลล์ไข่ ในขณะที่โครงสร้างอัณฑะในปลาเพศผู้จัดเป็น unrestricted spermatogonial testis ที่สามารถพบการกระจายของระยะสเปอร์มาโทโกเนียมตลอด ความยาวของท่อสร้างอสุจิ ทั้งนี้ ระยะสเปอร์มาโทไซต์ระยะแรก ระยะสเปอร์มาโทไซต์ระยะที่สอง ระยะสเปอร์มาทิดและระยะสเปอร์มาโทซัวก็ ยังสามารถพบได้ภายในท่อสร้างอสุจิ (สำหรับสัดส่วนเพศของปลา A. grunniens เป็น 1:1) จากค่าดัชนีความสมบูรณ์เพศ (GSI), ค่าดัชนีความ สมบูรณ์ของตับ (HSI) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงร้อยละของการเจริญของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ พบว่าค่าดัชนีความสมบูรณ์เพศสอดคล้องกับการ เจริญของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ของปลาคางคกทั้งสองเพศ พบช่วงสืบพันธุ์สองช่วง [ช่วงแรกคือ ช่วงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2560 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2560 และช่วงที่สอง คือ ช่วงเดือนกรกฏาคม พ.ศ.2560 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2560] A. grunniens มีฟันแบบเขี้ยว (canine teeth) ทั้ง ปากล่างและปากบน มีฟันเด่นชัดในคอหอย และมีซี่เหงือกเด่นที่ลักษณะคล้ายฟัน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ของลำไส้มีค่าต่ำ (IC=0.52) องค์ประกอบของอาหารในทางเดินอาหารพบกลุ่มปูเป็นอาหารหลัก ( 73.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ IRI ) ข้อมูลทั้งหมดสนับสนุนว่าปลาชนิดนี้ เป็นปลากินเนื้อ ปลา A. grunniens เพศเมียมีการเลือกกินกลุ่มปูมากถึง 92.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์ IRI และ แตกต่างจากปลาเพศผู้ (45.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ IRI ) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ สนับสนุนว่าปลา A. grunniens ใช้ประโยชน์จากบริเวณปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี เพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สืบพันธุ์และพื้นที่หาอาหาร ข้อมูลจาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังสามารถนำไปใช้ประยุกต์สำหรับระบบการพัฒนาระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงและแหล่งผสมพันธุ์ในอนาคตต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Grunting toadfish, Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) is a euryhaline species that plays potential important for ecological role in Pranburi Estuary River (PER), Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. Unfortunately, a few scientific data on the roles and resource utilization of the toadfish are documented, which needs to be clarified. In this study, the accurate investigation of the reproductive cycle and feeding ecology of A. grunniens were studied. All fish (n = 111 individual samples) were field-collected from PER (5 stations:St1-St5) during November 2016 to October 2017. Form this study have the A. grunniens were collected from two stations (St4 and St5) A. grunniens the average total length of 17.46±3.53 cm (mean±SD). According to morphology and histological observations, the ovary was classified as an asynchronous development ovary due to the presense of several differentiating stages of oocyte. These oocytes were divided into three stages including oogonia, primary growth stage, secondary growth stage and post-ovulatory stage. Testicular structure of male A. grunniens was determined as the unrestricted spermatogonial testis, which the spermatogonia were distributed along the seminiferous tubule. Other spermatogenic stages including primary spermatocyte, secondary spermatocyte, spermatid and spermatozoa were present within the tubule (The sex ratio of A. grunniens was 1:1). Gonadosomatic index (GSI) and hepatosomatic index (HSI)] and percentage of gonadal development were consistent with the development of the reproductive stage. Both GSI and gonadal development suggested two peak breeding season of the mature stage [first peak between January 2017 and February 2017 and second peak between August 2017 and October 2017. Morphology and histology of digestive system reveal that the fish has canine teeth at maxilla and mandible. The pharyngeal teeth is the prominent canine teeth type and gill raker contain teeth-like structure. Low intestine coefficient (IC = 0.52) was also observed. Percent index of relative importance (%IRI) revealed that crabs were the major food items (73.64%IRI). All morphological data suggest that A. grunniens is a carnivorous fish. Based on IRI, the female A. grunniens tends to prefer crab more than male A. grunniens (92.61%IRI vs. 45.26%IRI). Results from both the reproductive biology and the gut content analysis, A. grunniens can be considered as true estuarine species. They use the PER as a spawning area and the feeding ground. Moreover, the understanding of these data could be applied for the aquaculture of this species.
Creative Commons License