Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Healthy looking graphic design by gemstone therapy theory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.810
Abstract
พุทธศาสนสุภาษิตคำว่า "อโรคา ปรมา ลาภา" ที่มีความหมายว่าการไม่มีโรคเป็นลาภอันประเสริฐนั้นดูจะเห็นได้ชัดเจน เพราะว่าในปัจจุบันนี้คนเราเริ่มที่จะหันมาดูแลตัวเองมากขึ้น ห่วงใยสุขภาพมากขึ้น ดังจะเห็นได้จากกระแสการออกกำลังกายและวีธีการรับประทานอาหารที่คำนึงถึงสุขภาพมากขึ้น ซึ่งนอกจากการออกกำลังกายแล้วการบำบัดก็ยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งวิธีในการดูแลสุขภาพและมีมากมายหลายวิธี เช่น การนวดประเภทต่างๆ เป็นต้น จากการศึกษาวิจัยผู้วิจัยได้พบว่ามีวิธีการบำบัดซึ่งเคยได้รับความนิยมอย่างมากช่วงหนึ่งคือการบำบัดด้วยหินสีที่สามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการนวด การทำสมาธิหรือแม้กระทั่งแค่พกพาติดตัวไว้เป็นเครื่องประดับเฉยๆ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยจึงได้แนวคิดที่ว่าทฤษฎีหินสีบำบัดนั้นก็น่าจะสามารถที่จะแสดงถึงความเป็นสุขภาพที่ดีได้ จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ซึ่งได้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ที่ได้จากทฤษฎีหินสีบำบัดเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบที่สามารถแสดงถึงสุขภาพที่ดีได้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎีหินสีบำบัดมาหาความเชื่อมโยงกับองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์โดยการสัมภาษณ์และสร้างแบบสอบถามกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อหาคำตอบของงานวิจัย จากผลวิจัยพบว่าสามารถระบุองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ที่สำคัญได้แก่ ตัวอักษรทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสาร เทคนิคการสร้างสรรค์ภาพประกอบ และโครงสร้างรูปหลายเหลี่ยม โดยแยกเป็นกลุ่มคำตอบที่สามารถแสดงถึงสุขภาพที่ดีตามรูปแบบต่างๆของการใช้การบำบัดด้วยทฤษฎีหินสีบำบัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is a Buddhist proverb mentioned "Healthy is wealthy". This proverb is true and clearly seen from present daily lives. Most people pay more attention on health by both exercising and selecting various choices of clean food. Besides doing exercises, there are many therapies which can be such as various types of massages. In the earlier study, the researcher found out the populatity of Gemstone therapy. Gemstone therapy can be used together with massage or even used with medication or by only carry the gemstone. The researcher believes the gemstone therapy theory can be used to convey healthy-looking personality. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to find the elements of graphic design by gemstone therapy theory that can be applied in design to communicate healthy-looking personality. The researcher used the gemstone therapy theory together with graphic design theories to create tools for the interviews and questionnaires to find the answer from the experts in related fields. The findings of the research is the indentification of the important elements of graphic design: both Thai and English typographies, communication personality, creation of illustration, and polygon structures. The researcher can classify the graphic element according to the various healthinesses of gemstone therapy theory.
Creative Commons License