Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum Design Of Reinforced Concrete Flat Plate By Firefly Algorithm Subdivided Into Groups
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1225
Abstract
โครงสร้างแผ่นพื้นท้องเรียบเป็นที่นิยมใช้กันมากในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากขั้นตอนก่อสร้างไม่ซับซ้อน และเพิ่มพื้นที่ใช้สอยให้มากขึ้น ในการออกแบบโครงสร้าง วิศวกรผู้ออกแบบนอกจากจะต้องคำนึงถึงความแข็งแรงและความปลอดภัยของโครงสร้างเป็นหลักแล้ว ยังต้องคำนึกถึงความประหยัดด้วย โดยทั่วไปวิศวกรจะใช้ประสบการณ์เฉพาะบุคคลในการออกแบบให้ได้โครงสร้างที่มีความแข็งแรงและประหยัด แต่ก็ยังไม่สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าโครงสร้างนั้นประหยัดที่สุด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำอัลกอริทึมหิ่งห้อยแบบแบ่งกลุ่มย่อยมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมสำหรับแผ่นพื้นท้องเรียบคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ซึ่งอัลกอริทึมนี้เป็นวิธีการเมตาฮิวริสติกที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากพฤติกรรมการใช้แสงในการหาคู่ และหาอาหารของหิ่งห้อย ฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์คือ ราคาค่าก่อสร้าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยราคาคอนกรีต เหล็กเสริม และแบบหล่อ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างแผ่นพื้นท้องเรียบใช้วิธีโครงข้อแข็งเทียบเท่า และการออกแบบคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กใช้ตามมาตรฐาน ACI 318M-14 การพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมใช้ภาษาจาวา ตัวแปรหลักที่พิจารณา ได้แก่ ความหนาพื้น มิติเสา ขนาดและจำนวนของเหล็กเสริมในแต่ละทิศทาง ทั้งในแถบเสาและแถบกลางของแผ่นพื้น การหาคำตอบอย่างเหมาะสมด้วยอัลกอริทึมหิ่งห้อย มีข้อดีคือ สามารถหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมเฉพาะที่หลาย ๆ ค่าได้ในเวลาเดียวกัน ทำให้สามารถตรวจหาคำตอบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดได้ง่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Flat plate structures have been widely used recently due to the ease of construction and increase in floor areas. In general, structural engineers should consider not only strength and safety but also economy of structures. Practically, engineers use personal experience in designing for such structures. As a result, the structures are not guaranteed the most economical. Therefore, this research presents the application of firefly algorithm subdivided into groups to the optimum design of reinforced concrete flat plate structures. This algorithm is a meta-heuristic method inspired by the behavior of fireflies which use flashes to attract mate partners and potential prey. The objective function is the construction cost consisting of the cost of concrete, reinforcement and formwork. Flat plate structures are modelled and analyzed using the equivalent frame method, and reinforced concretes are designed according to ACI 318M-14 code. Computer programs for the optimum design are developed by Java programming language. Primary variables comprise slab thickness, column dimensions, size and number of reinforcing steels along column strips and middle strips in each direction. With the use of firefly algorithm, multiple local optimums can be obtained simultaneously, therefore the global optimum solution can be easily detected.
Creative Commons License