Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The motive to travel solo of Thai females
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลพิชญ์ โภไคยอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1128
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของผู้หญิงชาวไทยในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพัง และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังของผู้หญิงชาวไทยตามตัวแปรลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้หญิงชาวไทยในประเทศไทยที่มีอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป เคยหรือมีความสนใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังไปยังประเทศอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ประเทศไทย มีการวางแผนการเดินทางด้วยตนเองรวมถึงเดินทางท่องเที่ยวระหว่างทำธุรกิจ แต่ไม่รวมการเดินทางไปศึกษาต่อ จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือแบบสอบถาม มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างคำถามกับวัตถุประสงค์ (IOC) เท่ากับ 0.89 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่น α เท่ากับ 0.90 เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลนำมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความถี่หาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว เมื่อพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้ทดสอบความแตกต่างรายคู่ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แรงจูงใจโดยรวมในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังของผู้หญิงชาวไทยอยู่ในระดับมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.00 โดยที่แรงจูงใจรายด้านอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด คือ ด้านกายภาพ มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.42 และระดับมาก ได้แก่ ด้านการพัฒนาตนเอง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.18 ด้านวัฒนธรรม มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.02 ด้านอารมณ์ ความรู้สึก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.99 ด้านสถานภาพ ชื่อเสียง มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.78 และด้านบุคคล มีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.64 ตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังของผู้หญิงชาวไทย แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวแปรลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ด้านอายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันมีแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้หญิงชาวไทยมีแรงจูงใจโดยรวมในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีแรงจูงใจด้านกายภาพระดับมากที่สุด แต่มีแรงจูงใจด้านอื่นระดับมาก โดยที่ลักษณะประชากรศาสตร์ด้านอายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันจะมีแรงจูงใจในการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวตามลำพังแตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the motive to travel solo of Thai females and compare their demographic attributes: age, status, education level, career and income. The sample of research consists of 400 Thai females are 20 years old who have experienced or interest in solo travel in overseas and have plan to travel solo together with business travelling excluding travelling for further education. This research used questionnaires as the main method to collect data with IOC of 0.89 and coefficient alpha equal 0.90. This study also applied statistical data analyses using the determination of patterns in the data such as the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The research also undertook One-Way ANOVA. Thereafter, if the research revealed the difference of statistical significance at 0.05, LSD technique was adopted to test the pair differences. The hypotheses testing revealed that overall motive to travel solo of Thai females reached the high level of agreement. The highest motives categorized by items were Physical motive followed by the high motives of Self-development, Culture, Emotion, Status and Prestige and Person respectively. The comparison of demographic attributes revealed that Thai females who have different age, status, education level, career and income had different motives to travel solo with statistical significance at 0.05. In summary, Thai females have motives to travel solo at the high level of agreement and physical motive is highest while others are high. Moreover, the demographic attributes: age, status, education level, career and income have different motives to travel solo.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.