Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition : the red flower
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.789
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ ดอกไม้สีแดง มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประพันธ์ขึ้นเพื่อสร้างบทประพันธ์ที่มี เอกลักษณ์ เฉพาะตัว เพื่อส่งเสริมและสร้างจินตนาการผู้สนใจฟังดนตรีคลาสสิกในประเทศไทย และ เพื่อสร้างผลงานที่มี สีสัน เทคนิค และลีลาผสมผสานวัฒนธรรมของตะวันตกและตะวันออก บทประพันธ์ดอกไม้สีแดง นี้ประพันธ์ ขึ้นโดยมีเนื้อหาบรรยายถึงไฟในทัศนะต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีทัศนะหรือ มุมมองที่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นปรัชญาในการ ดำรงชีวิตได้ ไฟนั้นถือเป็นตัวแทนของทั้งความดีและ ความชั่ว แต่ก็จะดับมอดลงหากไม่มีการเติมเชื้อไฟ ฉะนั้น เราจึงไม่ควรยึดติดอยู่กับไฟ หรือสิ่งใดสิ่ง หนึ่ง บทประพันธ์นี้เป็นบทเพลงที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา โดยใช้ระบบอิงกุญแจเสียง มี การผสมผสานระหว่างสำเนียงดนตรีตะวันตกกับดนตรีตะวันออกโดยผู้วิจัยแบ่ง บทประพันธ์ ออกเป็น 4 ท่อนดังนี้ ดังนี้ ท่อนที่ 1 เป็นการบรรยายลักษณะการกำเนิดของไฟ ท่อนที่ 2 ไฟใน ฐานะผู้สร้างสรรค์ ท่อนที่ 3 คือไฟในฐานะผู้ทำลาย และท่อนที่ 4 คือการดับสูญของไฟ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The researcher about composing "The Red Flower" has Three objectives which are 1) to compose unique song, 2) to promote and create the Second the imagination of those who are interested in listening to classical music in Thailand and 3) to create a colorful work, techniques and styles that blend western and eastern cultures. The composition "The Red Flower" describes the fire with different perspectives with can be used as a living philosophy. Fire represents goodness and viciousness. But it can be burned out without fuel therefore we should not be stuck with the fire or anything. This piece was composed for the orchestra with tonality that blended western and eastern music. The composition was divided into 4 movements which were 1) The Fire, 2) The Creation, 3) Destroyer and 4) Extinguishing.
Creative Commons License