Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master music composition : "Trilaksana" for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.788
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงที่นำพุทธปรัชญาเข้ามาเชื่อมโยงกับบทประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัย ผู้วิจัยจึงเห็นความสำคัญของดนตรีประเภทนี้ และต้องการที่จะสร้างผลงานประเภทนี้ขึ้นมา และนำพุทธปรัชญาที่ชาวพุทธศาสนารู้จักเป็นอย่างดีคือ "ไตรลักษณ์" ไตรลักษณ์เหมือนเชือกที่มี 3 เกลียว หมายความว่า อนิจจัง ทุกขัง และอนัตตา มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างใกล้ชิด เพราะเป็นลักษณะที่เกิดขึ้นที่เดียวกันคือ เมื่อมีอนิจจังหรือความไม่เที่ยงปรากฏขึ้น มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง เพราะทนอยู่ในสภาพเดิมไม่ได้ก็คือ เป็นทุกข์ เพราะฉะนั้นทุกข์จึงมาจากอนิจจัง ส่วนอนัตตาหมายถึง ความไม่ใช่ตัวตนคือการบังคับบัญชาไม่ได้ บังคับให้ตั้งอยู่ไม่ได้ เมื่อบังคับไม่ได้ก็เป็นทุกข์ ไตรลักษณ์นั้นมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์อยู่แล้ว ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกไตรลักษณ์เป็นชื่อบทประพันธ์เพลงร่วมสมัยนี้ โดยมี 3 ท่อนที่บรรเลงต่อเนื่องกัน แต่ให้ความรู้สึกที่แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละท่อนได้แก่ อนิจจัง ทุกขัง และอนัตตา ตามลำดับ บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา ซึ่งเป็นวงดนตรีขนาดใหญ่ที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้ได้แสดงเทคนิคการประพันธ์เพลงแบบสมัยใหม่และใช้เทคนิคสมัยใหม่ในการประพันธ์เพลง โดยผู้วิจัยพยายามนำมาผสมผสานได้อย่างลงตัวและอย่างสร้างสรรค์อีกด้วย บทประพันธ์เพลง "ไตรลักษณ์" เป็นบทเพลงสำหรับออร์เคสตรา โดยมีความยาวประมาณ 12 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to create the contemporary music composition that are connected with the Buddhist philosophy. The researcher, therefore, sees the importance of this kind of music, and aspires to bring together Buddhist's "Trilaksana" with new music. "Trilaksana" is like a three-strand rope that represents; Anicca, Dukkha and Anatta. They are tightly chained to each other; when there is Anicca, or when things cannot stand in the same condition forever, it results suffering. Therefore, Dukkha comes from the Anicca. Anatta, or non-self is the state where it is not possible to control oneself, which again, causes sorrow and suffering. Buddhism is already within the human daily life, therefore, the researcher picks the "Trilaksana" and conveys them, musically, by having three movements that are neatly related and connected with one another, but at the same time, they feel different from each other. In regards to Buddhism, those three movements are called Anicca, Dukkha, and Anatta. This piece is a piece for the orchestra, and comprised of modern compositional techniques that are weaved and blended together seamlessly and creatively. The estimate duration of "Trilaksana" is 12 minutes.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.