Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctorate music composition : Symphony no.1
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1353
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงดุษฎีนิพนธ์ : ซิมโฟนี หมายเลข 1 ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อบรรยายเรื่องราวจากพระคริสตธรรมคัมภีร์ ที่แฝงคำสอนและหลักความเชื่อ ซึ่งบูรณาการแนวคิดทางดนตรีระหว่างดนตรีตามแบบแผนและดนตรีร่วมสมัย โดยใช้บทบรรยายเรื่องราวร่วมกับวงดุริยางค์ซิมโฟนี จึงทำให้บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้มีรูปแบบเป็นดนตรีบรรยาย หรือเรียกว่าโปรแกรมซิมโฟนี ความยาวของบทประพันธ์เพลงประมาณ 30 นาที แบ่งเป็น 3 กระบวน ตามหลักข้อเชื่อของคริสต์ศาสนา คือ ตรีเอกานุภาพ ซึ่งคือ พระบิดา (พระเจ้า) พระบุตร (พระเยซูคริสต์) และพระจิต (พระวิญญาณบริสุทธิ์) โดยผู้ประพันธ์เพลงได้สร้างทำนองพระผู้สร้างเป็นทำนองหลัก เพื่อให้เป็นวัตถุดิบสำคัญสำหรับการประพันธ์เพลง ดังปรากฏในกระบวนที่ 1 นอกจากนี้ ยังมีส่วนย่อยของทำนองโมทีฟ X, Y และ Z รวมถึงโมทีฟจังหวะที่ 1 และ 2 ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของทำนองหลักพระผู้สร้าง ได้ถูกนำไปพัฒนาต่อในกระบวนที่ 2 และ 3 บทประพันธ์เพลงนี้ ผสมผสานแนวคิดและเทคนิควิธีประพันธ์เพลงต่าง ๆ ทั้งเรื่องดนตรีอิงกุญแจเสียง ดนตรีอิงโมด เทคนิควิธีประพันธ์เพลงของดนตรีในศตวรรษที่ 20 ได้แก่ การดำเนินคอร์ดที่ไม่เป็นตามแบบแผนดั้งเดิม การวางแนวเสียงประสานเรียงซ้อนคู่สอง และคอร์ดเรียงซ้อนคู่สี่และคู่ห้า รวมถึงกลุ่มเสียงกัด การวางแนวเสียงประสานแบบชุดโอเวอร์โทน การใช้สีสันเสียงวงดนตรี เทคนิคการเล่นเครื่องดนตรีขยายขอบเขต และการให้อิสระแก่ผู้บรรเลงในการบรรเลง ร่วมกับการใช้บทบรรยายที่กล่าวถึงการสร้าง การทำลาย และการกำเนิดใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Music Composition, Symphony No. 1, is a 30-minute programmatic work for symphony orchestra with narrator called Program Symphony, describing Biblical events, Christian teaching and beliefs. The original composition incorporates both traditional and contemporary practices. Using the Christian doctrine of the Trinity as a principal inspiration, the composition is divided into three movements reflecting one God - the Father, the Son, and the Holy Spirit. Main theme from the first movement, The Creator, is comprised of three motivic figures: motive X, motive Y, and motive Z as well as two rhythmic motives: motive 1 and motive 2. The motives are later used as germinating ideas and are developed throughout the piece. Symphony No. 1 combines various compositional techniques and practices namely tonal music, modal music, and twentieth-century music including non-traditional chord progressions; secundal, quartal, and quintal harmonies; clusters; chords of resonance (chord structure based on overtone series); layers of different sounds; extended instrumental techniques; ad libitum. The narrator, in order to give audiences a deeper understanding, recites the Biblical story of the God's creation, exasperation and re-creation at the beginning of each movement.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.