Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Making process of Ranad Ek by Kru Chalow Jaichan
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.784
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องกรรมวิธีการสร้างระนาดเอกของครูชลอ ใจชื้น มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติการสร้างระนาดเอกของครูชลอ ใจชื้น ศึกษากรรมวิธีการสร้างระนาดเอกของครูชลอ ใจชื้น ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงของระนาดเอก ในปัจจุบันได้มีวิวัฒนาการในเรื่องวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่ทันสมัยมากขึ้น ทำให้ช่างสร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยผลิตเครื่องดนตรีไทยได้รวดเร็วขึ้นแต่ขาดความประณีต ครูชลอ ใจชื้น สร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยที่ยังยึดหลักการสร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยแบบโบราณโดยทำตามหลักของช่างเจ๊กฮุยและช่างเจ๊กฝนซึ่งเป็นช่างสร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยที่ได้รับความนิยมในสมัยโบราณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กรรมวิธีการสร้างระนาดเอกของครูชลอ ใจชื้น ใช้อุปกรณ์การสร้างแบบโบราณและการประยุกต์ใช้อุปกรณ์ในการสร้างผืนระนาดเอก ได้แก่ การใช้เศษกระจกแต่งผืนระนาดเอก วิธีการทำเดือยเพื่อประกอบไม้ของรางระนาดเอกเข้าด้วยกัน ผืนระนาดเอก 21 ลูกโดยใช้การแกะสลักเท้าระนาดเอกซึ่งไม่พบในสมัยปัจจุบัน และกระสวนที่ครูได้พัฒนาจนเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ กรรมวิธีทั้งหมดที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงของระนาดเอกมี 6 ประการ คือ 1. ลักษณะการเลือกไม้ทำผืนระนาดเอก มีวิธีการเลือกไม้ที่ไม่มีตำหนิและเป็นไม้ต้นเดียวกันทั้งผืน 2. การผสมตะกั่วมีสูตรเฉพาะที่ทำขึ้นเอง 3. การบากท้องผืนระนาดเอกใช้กลวิธีเฉพาะตัวมีขั้นตอนที่ประณีตซึ่งส่งผลต่อเสียงสูงเสียงต่ำของระนาดเอก 4. การเจาะรูร้อยเชือก ถ้าเจาะกว้างไปจะมีผลต่อคุณภาพเสียงทำให้เสียงระนาดเอกสูงขึ้นแต่ถ้าเจาะแคบไปจะทำให้เชือกไม่สามารถร้อยผ่านได้ 5. กระสวนผืนระนาดเอกของครูชลอ ใจชื้น เป็นกระสวนที่ครูได้ปรับและพัฒนาจนเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของครูชลอ ใจชื้น 6. รางระนาดเอก มีสัดส่วนที่เฉพาะ ทำให้คุณภาพเสียงของระนาดเอกออกมาเสียงดังกังวาน สมบูรณ์ และสวยงาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research, "The Making Process of the Ranad Ek by Kru Chalow Jaichan", are as follows: (1) To study the history of the creation of Kru Chalow Jaichan's ranad ek, (2) To study the making methods of Kru Chalow Jaichan's ranad ek. and (3) To study the unique features affecting the sound quality of ranad ek. Due to the advanced development of materials and tools nowadays, traditional Thai musical instrument makers can produce musical instruments more quickly, but at the expense of exquisiteness. However, Kru Chalow Jaichan, a traditional Thai musical instrument maker, still adheres to the ancient traditional Thai musical instruments making methods of Jek Hui and Jek Fon, two popular musical instrument makers in an ancient era. The research found that in Kru Chalow Jaichan's ranad ek making methods, the ancient tools and the application of tools are used in the making process of ranad ek wooden slats, for instance, pieces of glass are used to decorate wooden slats. Kru Chalow also utilizes the ancient method in which tenons are being made to attach wooden parts of boat-shaped resonator together. Kru Chalow's ranad ek is in an ancient style which consists of 21 wooden slats and its pedestal is carved unlike those of modern time. Moreover, he has even developed his own unique pattern. In the making process, there are 6 methods which have significant impacts on the sound quality of the ranad ek. They are as follows: (1) The selection of wooden slats: the wood selected to make wooden slats needs to be flawless and from the same tree, (2) Self-created formula for lead mixing, (3) The elaborate and unique method used to chip off the underpart of wooden slats affecting the ranad ek's low and high pitch, (4) The drilling of string holes: if the holes are made too wide, they will make the ranad ek's pitch higher; however, if they are made too narrow, the strings will not be able to be threaded through. (5) The unique pattern of the ranad ek wooden slats improved and developed by Kru Chalow Jaichan, and (6) Specific proportions of the boat-shaped resonator. These methods make the sound quality resonant, complete, and exquisite.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.