Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Basic information for Thai elder design walkway by Gait analysis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1326
Abstract
อุบัติเหตุการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุนับเป็นปัญหาระดับโลกเพราะการหกล้มของสูงอายุอาจนำไปสู่อาการบาดเจ็บเล็กน้อยจนถึงเสียชีวิต ซึ่งสาเหตุของอุบัติเหตุการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุเกิดขึ้นจากหลายสาเหตุ เช่น สิ่งแวดล้อมรอบข้างไม่เหมาะสมหรือปัจจัยด้านร่างกายของผู้สูงอายุที่ถดถ้อย ดังนั้นการออกแบบการป้องกันอุบัติเหตุการหกล้มคือการออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาการเดินของผู้สูงอายุโดยใช้หลักการวิเคราะห์ท่าทางการเดินสามารถนำไปใช้ออกแบบทางเดิน ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 100 คน ประกอบด้วย เพศชาย 40 คน และเพศหญิง 60 คน ที่ผ่านการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองทั้งหมดถูกวัดขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกายแบบสถิตจำนวน 5 สัดส่วนและน้ำหนัก จากนั้นถูกติดตั้งลูกบอลวาวแสงบนร่างกายจำนวน 16 ตำแหน่ง สำหรับบันทึกพิกัดการเคลื่อนไหวของการเดินบนพื้นพรมเป็นระยะทาง 4 - 5 เมตร ด้วยระบบบันทึกการเคลื่อนไหว(Motion capture) มิติการเคลื่อนไหวของการเดินถูกวิเคราะห์ทั้งหมด 6 มิติ ได้แก่ ความสูงของศีรษะขณะเดิน ความกว้างของร่างกายส่วนบนขณะเดิน ระยะการก้าวเดิน ระยะห่างของเท้าด้านใน-นอกขณะเดิน และความสูงของปลายนิ้วโป้งเท้าขณะเดิน ข้อมูลมิติการเคลื่อนไหวถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบมาตรฐาน ISO 7250 - 2 และแผนภูมิฮิสโตแกรม จากผลการทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติการเคลื่อนไหวกับ กลุ่มเพศ อายุ และดัชนีมวลร่างกาย สรุปว่า การออกแบบทางเดินสำหรับผู้สูงอายุควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยเรื่องเพศเป็นหลัก มิติการเคลื่อนไหวที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้สร้างกรอบการเดินของผู้สูงอายุ กรอบการเดินสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นมาตรฐานการออกแบบทางเดินสำหรับผู้สูงอายุซึ่งประกอบด้วย มิติการเคลื่อนไหว 6 มิติ และ ขนาดสัดส่วนร่างกาย 1 สัดส่วน โดยกรอบการเดินดังกล่าวได้ถูกนำเสนอแบบแบ่งตามเพศ และแบบสาธารณะ เพื่อใช้ในการออกแบบสถานที่หรืออุปกรณ์ ที่เกี่ยวกับทางเดินสำหรับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Falling accident of elder was recorded as a public problem of international health issues because falling accident of elder may lead to causes of death and minor injury. Falling accident in elder may occur by many factors such as the unsuitable environment for elder and the decreasing of physical ability of elder. Therefore, the protection of falling accident is to design the suitable environment for elder. Study of walking by gait analysis can be used to design walkway. There were 100 participants consisted of 40 males and 60 females, who passed Bathel Activity Daily Living (ADL). All participants were measured their anthropometric data composed of 5 proportions and weight. Sixteen reflective markers were placed on their body to record walking movement for distance 4 - 5 m. by a motion capture system. Movement space of walking composed of 6 dimensions such as stature height while walking, upper body width while walking, step length, step width, walk width and step height. The statistical data of movement space were reported as ISO 7250 - 2 format and Histogram. The relationship between movement spaces and other factors such as gender, age and Body Mass Index (BMI) concluded that, the gender should be considered as a major factor to design the elder walkway. The movement space and the fingertip height data were used to create walking frame of elder. The walking frame can be set as a design standard for walkway. The walking frames were presented in gender determination and general propose for design furniture or other equipment related to elder walking.
Creative Commons License