Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic Model And Control System Of Carbon Dioxide Capture In Fluidized Bed Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.551
Abstract
เนื่องจากจำนวนประชากรโลกเพิ่มขึ้นและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นทำให้มีความต้องการพลังงานมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้ต้องผลิตพลังงานมากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะพลังงานไฟฟ้า นำมาซึ่งการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ปริมาณมากสู่บรรยากาศเนื่องจากเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ผลิตไฟฟ้ายังเป็นเชื้อเพลิงฐานคาร์บอน แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นปัจจัยหลักต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลวัตสำหรับกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังกระบวนการเผาไหม้ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งโซเดียมคาร์บอเนต (Na2CO3) ในไรเซอร์ของฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนโดยใช้โปรแกรมจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณสำเร็จรูป ANSYS FLUENT จากนั้น ทำการปรับตัวแปรดำเนินการ ได้แก่ ความเร็วของแก๊สเผาไหม้ องค์ประกอบของแก๊สเผาไหม้ที่ป้อนเข้า อุณหภูมิของแก๊สเผาไหม้ที่ป้อนเข้า และอัตราการป้อนตัวดูดซับของแข็ง ประเมินผลกระทบต่อสัดส่วนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่บริเวณทางออก ด้วยเหตุนี้ระบบควบคุมจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นสำหรับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้กำหนดให้ตัวแปรควบคุม คือ สัดส่วนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่บริเวณทางออก และตัวแปรปรับค่าได้ คือ อัตราการป้อนตัวดูดซับของแข็ง ในขณะที่ตัวแปรรบกวน คือ ความเร็วของแก๊สเผาไหม้ สัดส่วนของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแก๊สเผาไหม้ที่ป้อนเข้า สัดส่วนของไอน้ำในแก๊สเผาไหม้ที่ป้อนเข้า และอุณหภูมิของแก๊สเผาไหม้ที่ป้อนเข้า ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดำเนินการต่างๆ และสัดส่วนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่บริเวณทางออกถูกวิเคราะห์ และสร้างระบบควบคุมด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป MATLAB จากนั้นจึงนำระบบควบคุมพีไอดีมาใช้ในแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณด้วยการเขียนภาษาคอมพิวเตอร์ในระบบไฟล์ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบไฟล์โลคัล (UDF) และทดสอบสมรรถนะของระบบควบคุมเมื่อตัวแปรรบกวนเปลี่ยนแปลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the increasing in population, more energy supply is demanded. Consequently, more energy, especially electricity, has to be produced. Since most of the fuel used in the electricity production are carbon-based fuels. More CO2 is releasing to the atmosphere. CO2 is the major contributor to the climate change problem. In this research, a dynamics model of CO2 capture process solid sorbent, Na2CO3, has been developed for post combustion, considering the CO2 adsorption taking place in a riser of a circulating fluidized bed. The model was developed by using a commercial CFD program, ANSYS FLUENT. Then, the operating parameters, which were gas velocity, inlet gas composition, inlet gas temperature and solid circulation rate, were changed to observe the impact on the CO2 content at outlet. The control system was needed for improving the CO2 capture. In this study, the control variable was the CO2 content at outlet and the manipulated variable was solid circulation rate. The disturbance variables were flue gas velocity, CO2 content of inlet flue gas, H2O content of inlet flue gas, inlet flue gas temperature. The relationships between the operating variables and the CO2 content at outlet were analyzed and evaluated the control system using MATLAB. After that, the control parameters obtained from MATLAB were employed in the CFD model with UDF code. Then, the system was tested by changing the disturbances and the system responses were observed.
Creative Commons License