Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเมแทบอโลมิกส์ ของแคปซูลสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก (อีซีเอ 233) ในอาสาสมัครไทยสุขภาพดี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rossarin Tansawat
Second Advisor
Phisit Khemawoot
Third Advisor
Pajaree Chariyavilaskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.384
Abstract
A well-characterized standardized extract of Centella asiatica (ECa 233) being developed as a phytopharmaceutical product for human use was explored in this clinical study. The first objective of this research was to understand changes in disposition kinetics after oral administration of both the original-formula capsule and a newly-modified enhanced-dissolution capsule of ECa 233. Secondly, this study aimed to investigate alteration of human metabolomes following administration of the modified capsule of ECa 233, using an NMR-based metabolomics approach. For pharmacokinetics, the study involved a phase I clinical trial in twelve healthy Thai volunteers, who each received 250 and 500 mg of the original ECa 233 capsule and of the modified ECa 233 capsule, first as a single dose and then a week later as once-daily doses for 7 consecutive days. The results demonstrated that two major parent compounds, madecassoside (MDS) and asiaticoside (ASS), were rarely absorbed but rather underwent extensive biotransformation with minimal renal excretion. Those unabsorbed parent compounds were substituted with two mainly-active metabolites, madecassic acid (MDA) and asiatic acid (ASA). These metabolites were likely excreted through hepatobiliary system by feces elimination. Interestingly, increasing the dose of ECa 233 resulted in significantly greater plasma levels of these active metabolites, with accumulation of asiatic acid after multiple oral administration. Considering metabolomics, this accumulation behavior could affect human metabolome, partly through an alteration between pre- and post-dose of endogenous metabolites detected in plasma. The changes in five relevant metabolites were thoroughly considered to identify candidate biomarkers; these were L-homoserine, citrulline, O-succinyl L-homoserine, homocarnosine, and choline. In particular, ECa 233 was associated with a significant increase in levels of choline, an endogenous metabolite reported to have benefits for learning and memory. This finding suggests that ECa 233 may adjust human metabolic profiles and in this way play a role in fulfilling endogenous metabolites, which might be useful in mitigating cognitive impairment in phase II clinical study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นเภสัชภัณฑ์จากพืชสมุนไพรที่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในมนุษย์ จึงนำมาสู่การนำมาใช้ศึกษาข้อมูลในทางคลินิกของงานวิจัยนี้ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ข้อแรกเพื่อ ศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีภายหลังได้รับแคปซูลสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 และวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่สองเพื่อ ศึกษาข้อมูลทางเมแทบอโลมิกส์ และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบแผนของเมแทบอไลต์ที่สำคัญในร่างกายเมื่อรับประทานแคปซูล อีซีเอ 233 โดยในการศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์นั้น เป็นการศึกษาทางคลินิกระยะที่ 1 ในอาสาสมัครไทยสุขภาพดี จำนวน 12 คน ที่ได้รับแคปซูลสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในขนาด 250 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม และอาสาสมัครอีก 12 คน ได้รับแคปซูลที่มีการปรับปรุงการละลายทั้งสองขนาด โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรับประทานแบบครั้งเดียว และแบบรับประทานต่อเนื่องกันเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารสำคัญซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อันได้แก่ มาเดคาสโซไซด์ (madecassoside) และ เอเชียติโคไซด์ (asiaticoside) ถูกดูดซึมเข้าสู่กระแสเลือดได้ค่อนข้างน้อย อีกทั้งยังมีส่วนหนึ่งที่ถูกขับออกทางปัสสาวะในรูปของสารเดิมนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามสารทั้งสองจะถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปเมแทบอไลต์ ได้แก่ กรดมาเดคาสสิก (madecassic acid) และกรดเอเชียติก (asiatic acid) จากนั้นสารเมแทบอไลต์ทั้งสองจะอาศัยกระบวนการขับออกจากร่างกายโดยผ่านทางอุจจาระเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้จากผลการศึกษายังพบว่า เมื่อได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในขนาดที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ระดับของสารสำคัญโดยเฉพาะสารออกฤทธิ์ในรูป เมแทบอไลต์ทั้งสองนี้สูงขึ้นในกระแสเลือดด้วย อีกทั้งยังพบการสะสมของกรดเอเชียติก (asiatic acid) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อได้รับสารสกัดดังกล่าวต่อเนื่องกัน 7 วัน ทั้งนี้เมื่อพิจารณาร่วมกับผลการศึกษาทางเมแทบอโลมิกส์พบว่า สารสกัด อีซีเอ 233 มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของเมแทบอโลมในร่างกาย ซึ่งจะพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ แอลโฮโมเซอรีน (L-homoserine) ซิทรูลีน (citrulline) โอซัคซินิลแอลโฮโมเซอรีน (O-succinyl L-homoserine) โฮโมคาร์โนซีน (homocarnosine) และ โคลีน (choline) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของโคลีนซึ่งเป็นเมแทบอไลต์ที่มีความสำคัญและจำเป็นต่อกระบวนการเรียนรู้และการจดจำ จึงนำไปสู่ข้อมูลสนับสนุนการดำเนินการศึกษาเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในผู้ที่มีภาวะบกพร่องทางการเรียนรู้และการจดจำ และสามารถนำตัวแทนเมแทบอไลต์เหล่านี้มาใช้ติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเมแทบอโลมิกส์ภายหลังได้รับสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก ในการศึกษาทางคลินิกระยะที่สองต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.