Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี จาก Trichosanthes cucumerina L. ในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phisit Khemawoot
Second Advisor
Weena Jiratchariyakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.437
Abstract
Cucurbitacin B is a triterpenoid, majorly found in Cucurbitaceae family, particularly in the Trichosanthes cucumerina L. fruits. The pharmacological properties of cucurbitacin B have been studied for decades, particularly an anti-tumor and anti-inflammatory activity. However, the pharmacokinetic profile of this compound is still limited and the investigation is needed for further pharmaceutical product development. This study aimed to investigate the pharmacokinetic profile of cucurbitacin B after administering the compound at different doses and routes to the rats. Male Wistar rats, weighed approximately 400-500 g, were treated with cucurbitacin B extracted from Trichosanthes cucumerina L. The cucurbitacin B was administered at 0.1 mg/kg intravenously or at 1, 2, and 4 mg/kg orally. Blood, urine, feces, and internal organs were collected after administration at a designated time. The level of cucurbitacin B in biological samples was determined by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. The absolute oral bioavailability of cucurbitacin B was approximately 10%. The maximum concentration in plasma after normalization by dose ranged from 4.85-7.81 µg/L and the time to reach maximum value was approximately within 30 min after oral dosing. The level of cucurbitacin B in plasma increased proportionally to the given dose. After intravenous administration, cucurbitacin B had a large volume of distribution of about 51.65 L/kg and exhibited a high tissue to plasma concentration ratio, approximately 60 to 280-fold in several organs. A negligible amount of unchanged cucurbitacin B could be detected in urine and feces and accounted for less than 1% of the administered dose. Cucurbitacin B had low oral bioavailability but could be distributed extensively into internal organs with a high volume of distribution and tissue to plasma ratio. Only negligible amounts of unchanged cucurbitacin B were excreted via urine and feces suggesting that the compound might be biotransformed before undergoing an excretion. Further studies of the metabolic pathway and tissue uptake mechanism are required to strategize the future development of cucurbitacin B into clinical studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี เป็นสารสำคัญในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่สามารถพบได้พืชวงศ์ Cucurbitaceae โดยเฉพาะในผลของต้น Trichosanthes cucumerina L. ซึ่งสารคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี นี้มีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยามาอย่างยาวนาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ อย่างไรก็ดี การศึกษาทางด้านเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี ยังคงมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวมีความสำคัญมากต่อการพัฒนาคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี เพื่อเป็นยารักษาโรค ดังนั้นการศึกษาปัจจุบัน จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสารคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี หลังจากที่ให้สารคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี ในหนูแรท ด้วยขนาดยา และวิธีบริหารยาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยในการศึกษา เลือกใช้หนูแรท สายพันธุ์ Wistar ที่มีน้ำหนักประมาณ 400-500 กรัม จากนั้นแบ่งกลุ่มของสัตว์ทดลองออกเป็นทั้งหมด 4 กลุ่มด้วยกัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี ทางหลอดเลือดดำ ในขนาด 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมของน้ำหนักตัว กลุ่มที่ได้รับคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี โดยการป้อน ในขนาด 1 2 และ 4 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมของน้ำหนักตัว จากนั้นทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ปัสสาวะ อุจจาระ และ อวัยวะภายใน ตามเวลาที่กำหนด แล้วนำตัวอย่างไปตรวจวิเคราะห์ระดับคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี ด้วยเครื่อง Liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าชีวประสิทธิผลของสารคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี มีค่าอยู่ที่ประมาณ 10% จากขนาดยาทั้งหมดที่ให้ และระดับยาสูงสุดที่พบในพลาสมามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 4.85-7.81 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร โดยตรวจพบอยู่ที่ช่วงเวลาประมาณ 30 นาที หลังจากป้อนสารทดสอบ นอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี ในสัตว์ทดลอง จะมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ AUC ในพลาสมา ที่เป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับขนาดยาที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้นคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี สามารถแพร่ไปยังส่วนต่าง ๆ ของร่างกายสัตว์ทดลองอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งมีค่าปริมาตรการกระจายอยู่ที่ 51.65 ลิตรต่อกิโลกรัมของน้ำหนักตัว และมีค่าสัดส่วนของระดับยาในอวัยวะต่อพลาสมา ที่ประมาณ 60 ถึง 280 เท่า ในหลายอวัยวะ ส่วนในกระบวนการขจัดออก พบว่ามีสัดส่วนการขับออกในรูปที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยว่า 1% ทั้งในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ และอุจจาระ โดยสรุปแล้วสารคิวเคอร์บิทาซิน บี เป็นสารที่มีค่าชีวประสิทธิผลต่ำ แต่สามารถแพร่กระจายไปยังส่วนต่าง ๆ ของร่างกายได้ดี แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การขจัดออกในรูปไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ และอุจจาระมีสัดส่วนที่น้อยมาก จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สารคิวเคอร์บิตาซิน บี นั้น น่าจะถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงยา ก่อนที่จะถูกขับออกจากร่างกาย ดังนั้นในอนาคตจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับวิถีการเปลี่ยนแปลง และขจัดออกของสารดังกล่าว เพื่อนำไปพัฒนา และพัฒนาไปสู่การศึกษาในชั้นคลินิกต่อไป
Creative Commons License