Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pharmacognostic specifications and chlorogenic acid content of morus alba linn. Leaves in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.424
Abstract
Morus alba Linn., belonging to Moraceae family, is commonly used as an herb. M. alba leaves are widely used in traditional Chinese medicine and Thai traditional medicine. It used to treat colds caused by wind-heat, sore throat, cough, eye inflammation, etc. This study aimed to investigate the pharmacognostic specifications and analyze the content of chlorogenic acid in M. alba leaves. M. alba leaves were collected from 15 different sources throughout Thailand. The fresh mature leaves were used for macroscopic and microscopic evaluations. The macroscopic details were illustrated as drawings. The microscopic evaluation showed the details of the leaf constant number and the cross-section of the midrib. M. alba leaves were cleaned and dried for analysis of pharmacologic specification. The parameters included water content (7.97 ± 0.35%), water-extractive value (16.14 ± 0.50%), ethanol-extractive value (8.61 ± 0.39%), loss on drying (4.55 ± 0.21%), total ash (14.38 ± 0.25%) and acid-insoluble ash (6.21 ± 0.37%). The preliminary phytochemical examination of M. alba leaves showed the detection of phenolic compounds, flavonoids, steroids and triterpenes. The dried M. alba leaves were extracted with 95% ethanol by using Soxhlet apparatus. The quantitative analysis of chlorogenic acid content was analyzed by using RP-HPLC. A C18 column was used as a stationary phase and methanol: 0.2% phosphoric acid (45%: 55%) was used as a mobile phase. The content of chlorogenic acid of M. alba leaves was found to be 0.4159 ± 0.20 g/100g by dry weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ต้นหม่อน (Morus alba Linn.) ซึ่งอยู่ในวงศ์ Moraceae เป็นสมุนไพรที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ใบหม่อนเป็นสมุนไพรที่ใช้ในตำรับยาแพทย์แผนจีนและแพทย์แผนไทยเพื่อการรักษาไข้หวัดที่เกิดจากลมร้อน เจ็บคอ ไอ ตาอักเสบ เป็นต้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดคลอโรจีนิกในใบหม่อน โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมตัวอย่างใบหม่อนจาก 15 แหล่งที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศไทย และได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์และจุลทรรศน์ของใบพืชสด สำหรับรายละเอียดทางพฤกษศาสตร์นำเสนอในรูปแบบลายเส้น ในส่วนของการศึกษาลักษณะทางจุลทรรศน์ได้แสดงรายละเอียดของค่าคงที่ของแผ่นใบและภาคตัดขวางของเส้นกลางใบ ใบหม่อนถูกทำให้แห้งเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทซึ่งประกอบด้วยปริมาณความชื้น (7.97 ± 0.35%), ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยน้ำ (16.14 ± 0.50%), ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล (8.61 ± 0.39%), ปริมาณความชื้นที่หายไปเมื่ออบแห้ง (4.55 ± 0.21%), ปริมาณเถ้ารวม (14.38 ± 0.25%) และปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด (6.21 ± 0.37%) การตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้นของใบหม่อนพบว่ามีสารประกอบฟีนอลิก ฟลาโวนอยด์ สเตียรอยด์ และไตรเทอร์ปีน ใบหม่อนแห้งถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยเอทานอล 95% โดยวิธี Soxhlet apparatus ซึ่งได้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดคลอโรจีนิกด้วยวิธี RP-HPLC โดยใช้คอลัมน์ C18 เป็นวัฏภาคคงที่ และใช้เมทานอล : 0.2% กรดฟอสโฟริก (45% : 55%) เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ พบว่าปริมาณกรดคลอโรจีนิกในใบหม่อนมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.4159 ± 0.20 กรัม ต่อ 100 กรัมของน้ำหนักพืชแห้ง
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.