Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relation between stress and psychological well-being in middle adults with self-compassion and social support as moderators
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการปรึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.761
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความเครียด และสุขภาวะทางจิตในวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนกลาง โดยมีความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ บุคคลที่อยู่ในช่วงวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนกลาง อายุตั้งแต่ 35 – 59 ปี จำนวน 263 คน อายุเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 45.64 ± 7.19 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความเครียด มาตรวัดความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิตของ และ มาตรวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเครียด มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.60, p < .001), ความเครียด มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.11, p < .05) ความเครียด มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสุขภาวะทางจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = -.53, p < .001) ในขณะที่ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองไม่สามารถกำกับอิทธิพลของความเครียดที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (b = -.00, p = .98) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมก็ไม่สามารถกำกับอิทธิพลของความเครียดที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตได้เช่นกัน (b = -.00, p = .51) นอกจากนี้ ความเครียด ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมสามารถร่วมกันทำนายสุขภาวะทางจิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสุขภาวะทางจิตร้อยละ 50 (R² = .50, p < .001) โดยความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองมีน้ำหนักในการทำนายสูงที่สุด (β = .51, p < .01) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีน้ำหนักในการทำนายรองลงมา (β = .19, p < .001) ในขณะที่ความเครียดมีน้ำหนักในการทำนายต่ำที่สุด (β = -.16, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine relationships among stress and psychological well-being in middle adult with self-compassion and social support as moderators. Participants were 263 individuals with age range from 35 to 59 years old. Their mean age was 45.14 ± 7.19 years old. Research instruments were the perceived stress scale, the Self-compassion scale, the Multidimensional scale of perceived social support and Psychological well-being scales. The data was analyzed by using descriptive statistics, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and Multiple regression analysis. Findings revealed that stress was significantly and negatively correlated with self-compassion (r = -.60, p < .001). Stress significantly and negatively correlated with social-support (r = .11, p < .05). Stress significantly and negatively correlated with psychological well-being (r = .53, p < .001). Self-compassion did not moderate the relation between stress and psychological well-being (b = -.00, p = .98). Social support did not moderate the relation between stress and psychological well-being (b = -.00, p = .51). Further, Stress, Self-compassion and Social support significantly predicted Psychological well-being and accounted for 50 percent of the total variance (R² = .50, p < .001) The most significant predictors of the Psychological well-being is Self-compassion (β = .51, p < .001) followed by Social support (β = .19, p < .001), and Stress (β = -.16, p < .01) respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.