Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic association and prediction model of knee osteoarthritis in Thai population
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร ธรรมโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1033
Abstract
ข้อเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่ข้อต่อเสื่อมสภาพบริเวณของกระดูกอ่อนข้อต่อ โรคนี้สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในประชากรผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาระทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่เป็นสาเหตุของความเจ็บปวด และความทุพพลภาพในผู้สูงอายุ ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมกับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมและพัฒนาแบบจำลองทำนายโรคที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทย โดยใช้วิธีทางชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์ในการคัดเลือกยีนที่ใช้ศึกษา ดีเอ็นเอและข้อมูลทางคลินิกได้รับจากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมคนไทยจำนวน 233 ราย (การเสื่อมระดับเกรด 3 ถึง 4) และกลุ่มควบคุมที่คัดเลือกให้เพศและเชื้อชาติสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมจำนวน 177 ราย การระบุจีโนไทป์ของดีเอ็นเอถูกทำด้วยวิธี high-resolution melting (HRM) analysis และวิธี polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) ข้อมูลอายุ เพศ และค่าดัชนีมวลกายของอาสาสมัครถูกบันทึกเป็นข้อมูลทางคลินิก ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมกับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมถูกวิเคราะห์โดย odds ratio แบบจำลองทำนายการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมถูกสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก และทำการประเมินความสามารถในการทำนายของแบบจำลองทำนายด้วยการวิเคราะห์กราฟ receiver operating characteristic (ROC) เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมจากยีน ADAM metallopeptidase domain 12 (ADAM12) ยีน Estrogen receptor-alpha (ESR1) ยีน Fat mass and obesity-associated (FTO) ยีน Growth differentiation factor 5 (GDF5) และยีน SMAD family member 3 (SMAD3) ได้รับคัดเลือกสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม จากผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจายของจีโนไทป์และความถี่แอลลีลของเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมกับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม ยกเว้นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมของยีน ESR1 ทั้งสองตำแหน่ง (rs2234693 และ rs9340799) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เฉพาะในเพศใดเพศหนึ่ง พบว่า เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมของยีน ADAM12 ทั้งสองตำแหน่ง (จีโนไทป์ CT ของ rs1871054 และ จีโนไทป์ CC กับแอลลีล C ของ rs3740199) และจีโนไทป์ CT ของยีน FTO สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แบบจำลองทำนายจากข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมและข้อมูลทางคลินิกจัดได้ว่าแบบจำลองทำนายนี้มีความสามารถในการทำนายระดับดีมาก ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมอาจแปรผันระหว่างประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาต่อไปในอนาคต ควรเพิ่มขนาดประชากรในการศึกษาให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น เพื่อยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมกับการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม และเพื่อพิสูจน์ความสามารถในการทำนายของแบบจำลองที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Osteoarthritis (OA) is a chronic degenerative disorder characterized by the loss of articular cartilage of the synovial joint. It is a common disorder that creates social and economic burdens as it is a source of pain and disability in the elderly, especially for OA at the knee. This study aimed to investigate the genetic association and to develop the prediction model of knee OA in Thai population. Bioinformatics was employed for gene selection. Genomic DNA was obtained from 233 Thai knee OA patients (grades three to four) and 177 controls. Genotyping was performed by high-resolution melting (HRM) analysis and polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP). Each participant was recorded for age, gender and BMI. Odds ratio was used to test knee OA association. Logistic regression was employed to construct prediction models. The models were evaluated via the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve. As for gene selection, ADAM metallopeptidase domain 12 (ADAM12), Estrogen receptor-alpha (ESR1), Fat mass and obesity-associated (FTO), Growth differentiation factor 5 (GDF5) and SMAD family member 3 (SMAD3) were selected. No significant difference in the genotype distributions and allele frequencies were observed between two groups in any loci except two loci in ESR1 (rs2234693 and rs9340799). When stratified by gender, two loci in ADAM12 (the CT genotype of rs1871054, the CC genotype and the C allele of rs3740199) and the CT genotype of FTO were significantly associated with knee OA. The prediction model based on genetic and clinical data had excellent predictability. The present study suggests that there might be variability in association among different populations. Further studies with larger populations should be investigated in order to confirm the association between genetic markers and knee OA and to prove the predictive ability of the prediction model.
Creative Commons License