Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between public stigma, attitudes and social supports in children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1030
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการตีตราบาปทางสังคม เจตคติ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในเด็กสมาธิสั้น ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยลักษณะประชากร เจตคติ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมกับตัวแปรการตีตราบาปทางสังคม รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการลดการตีตราบาปทางสังคมในเด็กสมาธิสั้น ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิควิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยการสุ่มอย่างง่ายและแบ่งโควตา มีขนาดตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 400 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ไคสแควร์ และทำการศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ด้วยเพียร์สันระหว่างตัวแปรเจตคติ และการสนับสนุนจากสังคมกับการตีตราบาปทางสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างครึ่งหนึ่งมีคะแนนเจตคติด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับโรคสมาธิสั้นอยู่ระดับเกณฑ์เฉลี่ย สำหรับเจตคติด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึกพบว่าเป็นเชิงบวกต่อเด็กสมาธิสั้นมากกว่าลบ และมีพฤติกรรมแสดงออกที่ดีต่อเด็กสมาธิสั้นอยู่ในระดับมาก การตีตราบาปทางสังคมพบว่ามีคะแนนอยู่ในระดับน้อยทั้งภาพรวมและรายด้าน ได้แก่ การมองเหมารวมโดยตัดสินจากภายนอก อคติ และการเลือกปฏิบัติ ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรเจตคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตีตราบาปทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการตีตราบาปทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สำหรับปัจจัยลักษณะประชากรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการตีตราบาปทางสังคมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the study were to describe public stigma, attitudes and social supports in ADHD. Study the relationships between demographic factors, attitudes, social supports and public stigma in ADHD. Method was quantitative research. A sample of 400 student's parents were simple randomly selected by lottery. Then quota sampling for equal proportions and study the relationships between demographic factors with public stigma by Chi–square test and analyzed relationship between public stigma, attitudes and social support by Pearson's correlation coefficient. Results were attitudes with ADHD on cognitive domain, more than half had average score, negative affective domain with ADHD were low level, and there are good scores on performance domain with ADHD. Social supports were at a high level. For public stigma on ADHD were low level, including stereotype, prejudice and discrimination. The correlation coefficient was found to be statistically significant at .05 level with attitude and public stigma, include were found to be statistically significant at .01 level with social supports and public stigma. In addition, demographic data were not significantly correlated with the level of public stigma.
Creative Commons License