Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological Experience In Completing Dissertation Of PHD Candidates
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.749
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาเอก โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลซึ่งเป็นผู้ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในช่วงสุดท้ายและผู้จบการศึกษาระดับปริญญาเอกสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีในต่างประเทศจำนวน 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบประเด็นทางประสบการณ์ทางจิตใจทั้งหมด 4 ประเด็น คือ (1)ความยากลำบากในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ซึ่งมี 2 ประเด็นย่อยคือ กระบวนการวิจัยไม่เป็นไปตามที่คิด และความพยายามในการทำเงื่อนไขการจบ (2)สภาวะจิตใจช่วงระหว่างกระบวนการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ซึ่งมี 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือสภาวะจิตใจด้านบวก (ตื่นเต้นเรียนรู้สิ่งใหม่) และสภาวะจิตใจด้านลบ (ความไม่มั่นใจในความสามารถของตน , ความเครียดจากงานสะสม, ความท้อแท้ในการแก้ปัญหา,การหลีกหนีจากงาน) (3)การก้าวผ่านความยากลำบากในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ซึ่งมี 2 ประเด็นย่อย คือ การก้าวผ่านด้านงาน (การทำงานร่วมกับอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา, การแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการวางแผนทำวิทยานิพนธ์) และการก้าวผ่านด้านจิตใจ (การทำความเข้าใจปัญหา และการผ่อนคลายจากการทำงาน) และ(4)การเติบโตจากการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ ซึ่งมี 2 ประเด็นย่อยคือด้านการสร้างองค์ความรู้และด้านความเป็นมืออาชีพในการทำงาน จากผลการวิจัย อภิปรายผลได้ว่าผู้ให้ข้อมูลต้องมีการปรับตัวทั้งด้านการวางแผนและด้านจิตใจกับการเจอความไม่แน่นอนในกระบวนการทำวิทยานิพนธ์เพื่อการทำงานให้จบตามเงื่อนไขหลักสูตรที่มีระยะเวลาที่จำกัด โดยปัจจัยแวดล้อมช่วงระหว่างการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ เช่น อาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา เพื่อนร่วมงาน ครอบครัวมีส่วนในการทำให้กระบวนการเป็นไปได้อย่างราบรื่น ได้มีการอภิปรายถึงแนวทางสำหรับการดูแลนักศึกษาอย่างเป็นมืออาชีพจากอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาและผู้บริหารคณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the psychological experiences of PhD students in completing dissertation. Phenomenological qualitative research method was employed in this research with 10 graduate PhD students in science and technology field. Findings revealed 4 themes which are (1) difficulty in completing dissertation, with 2 sub-themes that are unexpected research method and difficulties to doing tasks in program’s conditions (2) mental state during dissertation completion, with 2 sub-themes that are Positive mental state (Exciting in exploration) and Negative mental state (doubtful in self-ability, stress from work load, disheartened in problem-solving and avoiding disfavor tasks) (3) difficulties overcoming, with 2 sub-themes that are overcoming difficulties in the task (associated with advisor, associated with people in same field and planning for dissertation) and overcoming difficulties in mind (understand the nature of problems and relaxing) and (4) personal developments from completing dissertation, with 2 sub-themes that are cognition construct ability and sense of professional ability. The results indicated that participants had to adjust the plans and maintain psychological well-being in order to complete difficult tasks in in limited time. Advisers, colleagues and family supported participants to work and completing dissertation smoothly. In the final, research suggest the need of professional help for PhD student from advisors and staff of faculty.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 263
    • Abstract Views: 151
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 47
see details
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.