Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Perceived Travel Constraints And Perceived Travel Benefits On Female Backpacker's Travel Behavior : Mediating Effect Of Constraint Negotiation And Moderating Effect Of Self-Determination
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หยกฟ้า อิศรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.745
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการรับรู้ข้อจำกัดในการท่องเที่ยว และการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการท่องเที่ยว ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยว โดยมีการจัดการกับข้อจำกัดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และมีความมุ่งมั่นในตนเองเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ นักท่องเที่ยวแบบสะพายเป้หญิง ชาวไทย จำนวนทั้งหมด 283 คน ทำมาตรวัดการรับรู้ข้อจำกัดในการท่องเที่ยว มาตรวัดการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการท่องเที่ยว มาตรวัดการจัดการกับข้อจำกัด มาตรวัดพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และมาตรวัดความมุ่งมั่นในตนเอง การตรวจสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่านและตัวแปรกำกับ โดยการทดสอบตัวแปรส่งผ่านอย่างมีเงื่อนไข (moderated mediation) ผ่านโปรแกรมเสริม PROCESS ใน SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการรับรู้ข้อจำกัดในการท่องเที่ยวสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวได้ในทิศทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีการจัดการกับข้อจำกัดเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านแบบสมบูรณ์ (full mediation) อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการท่องเที่ยวไม่สามารถทำนายการจัดการกับข้อจำกัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงสรุปได้ว่าการจัดการกับข้อจำกัดไม่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการท่องเที่ยวและพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความมุ่งมั่นในตนเองไม่มีอิทธิพลกำกับในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจัดการกับข้อจำกัดและพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to examine a mediating effect of constraint negotiation on the association between perceived travel constraints and travel behavior as well as that between perceived travel benefits and travel behavior. This study also examined a moderating effect of self-determination on the association between constraint negotiation and travel behavior. Two hundred and eighty three Thai female backpackers completed measurements of perceived travel constraints, perceived travel benefits, constraint negotiation, travel behavior, and self-determination. Moderated mediation analysis was used to test the hypotheses of this study through PROCESS Macro by SPSS. The results demonstrate that perceived travel constraints significantly negatively predicted travel behavior and the relationship was fully mediated by constraints negotiation (indirect effect = .09, p < .05). However, it was found that there was no statistically significant relationship between perceived travel benefits and constraint negotiation. Therefore, constraint negotiation was not a mediator of the relationship between perceived travel benefits and travel behavior. Moreover, self-determination had no moderating effect on the association between constraint negotiation and travel behavior.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.