Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Promoting Happiness in Learning and Academic Achievement among 11th Graders through Reflective Learning and Feedback in Chemistry
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.734
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านการสะท้อนคิดด้วยการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ ที่มีต่อความสุขในการเรียนรู้และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 เป็นการวิจัยทดลองเบื้องต้น ตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 18 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านการสะท้อนคิดด้วยการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ 2) แบบวัดความสุขในการเรียนรู้ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความสุขในการเรียนรู้ 4) แบบสังเกตความสุขในการเรียนรู้ และ 5) แบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง สมดุลเคมี การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายประกอบด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าร้อยละพัฒนาการ สถิติสรุปอ้างอิงประกอบด้วย การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต โดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (t-test) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกต ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านการสะท้อนคิดด้วยการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ มีคะแนนของความสุขในการเรียนรู้ก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีพัฒนาการของความสุขในการเรียนรู้ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นลง และ 2) นักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านการสะท้อนคิดด้วยการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี มากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ในขณะเดียวกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกตบ่งชี้ว่านักเรียนเกิดความสุขในการเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study effects of learning through reflection with feedback on happiness and academic achievement of eleventh grade students. This research employed a pre-experimental design. Research sample consisted of 18 eleventh grade students. Research instruments were 1) a lesson plan with learning through reflection and feedback; 2) a scale of happiness in learning; 3) a semi-structured interview form; 4) observation form and 5) achievement test in chemistry. Data were analyzed quantitatively by descriptive statistics including mean, standard error and growth score as well as inferential statistics including dependent t-test. On the other hand, qualitative data were collected by semi-structured interviews and observation for the sample and analyzed by using content analysis. Results can be summarized as follows: 1) the differences in happiness was not statistically significant at the level of .05 and there were different growth scores in happiness during the experiment and 2) the academic achievement in chemistry of the sample was more than 60 percent. However, qualitative results from the interviews and classroom observations indicated that the students are indeed happier.
Creative Commons License