Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of acceptance and commitment group therapy on social anxiety, fear of negative evaluation, and psychological flexibility in female undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.743
Abstract
งานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวการยอมรับและพันธสัญญา ต่อความกลัวการถูกประเมินทางลบ ความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจ และความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีเพศหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอายุตั้งแต่ 18-23 ปี และมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย จำนวน 52 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 26 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 26 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวการยอมรับและพันธสัญญา สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง จำนวน 8 ครั้ง รวมทั้งสิ้น 16 ชั่วโมง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบมาตรวัดความกลัวการถูกประเมินทางลบ (ฉบับย่อ) มาตรวัดการยอมรับและการกระทำในบริบทของความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม และมาตรวัดความวิตกกังวลทางสังคม ทั้งก่อนและหลังการเข้ากลุ่ม และในระยะติดตามผล 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำและระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการทดสอบพบว่า 1. หลังการเข้ากลุ่ม และในระยะติดตามผล 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความกลัวการถูกประเมินทางลบลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 และพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความกลัวการถูกประเมินทางลบต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ในช่วงหลังการเข้ากลุ่มและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .017 และในระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. หลังการเข้ากลุ่ม และในระยะติดตามผล 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการเข้ากลุ่มและระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ หากแต่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มในระยะติดตามผล 4 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความยืดหยุ่นทางจิตใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .017 3. หลังการเข้ากลุ่ม และในระยะติดตามผล 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการเข้ากลุ่ม หากแต่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มในระยะติดตามผล 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความวิตกกังวลทางสังคมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of Acceptance and Commitment Group Therapy on fear of negative evaluation, psychological flexibility, and social anxiety in female undergraduates. Participants were 52 female undergraduates aged 18-23 who experienced social anxiety. Participants were randomly assigned into an experimental and control groups of 26 participants in each. Those in the experiment group participated in a bi-weekly 8-session 2-hour ACT group for a total of 16 hours. Participants responded to the measures of Brief Fear of Negative Evaluation Scale (BFNE), Social Anxiety–Acceptance and Action Questionnaire (SA-AAQ), and Interaction Anxiousness Scale (IAS) at pre- and post- group participation as well as at the 2- and 4-week follow-up periods. Data collected were analyzed using repeated-measure and between-group MANOVAs. Results demonstrated that: 1) At the post-treatment and 2- and 4-week follow-up periods, the experimental group's score on fear of negative evaluation was significantly lower than at the pre-treatment period (p< .001) and was significantly lower than the control group' score at the post- treatment and 2-week follow-up periods (p < .017) as well as at the 4-week follow-up period (p< .001). 2) At the post-treatment and 2- and 4-week follow-up periods, the experimental group's score on psychological flexibility was significantly higher than at the pre-treatment period (p< .001) but was not significantly higher than the control group's score at the post-treatment and 2-week follow-up periods. However, the experimental group's score on psychological flexibility was significantly higher than the control group' score at the 4-week follow-up period (p< .017). 3) At the post-treatment and 2- and 4-week follow-up periods, the experimental group's score on social anxiety was significantly lower than at the pre-treatment period (p< .001) but was not significantly lower than the control group' score. However, the experimental group's score on social anxiety was significantly lower the control group' score at the 2- and 4-week follow-up periods (p< .001).
Creative Commons License