Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of SO2 on the activity of V2O5/TiO2 catalyst modified with sulphuric acid in co-removal of NO and toluene
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1184
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถันในการกำจัด NO และโทลูอีนร่วมกัน การศึกษาแยกออกเป็น 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ 2 ระบบปฏิกิริยาเดี่ยวคือ ระบบการกำจัดโทลูอีน ระบบการกำจัด NO และระบบปฏิกิริยาร่วมคือ ระบบการกำจัด NO ร่วมกับการกำจัดโทลูอีน โดยทั้ง 3 ระบบ ใช้ SO2 ที่ 30, 90 หรือ150 ppm และใช้ O2 ที่ 5% หรือ 15% ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-450°C พบว่า ในระบบการกำจัดโทลูอีน ความเข้มข้น SO2 ไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการกำจัดโทลูอีน แต่ส่งผลในทางลบเล็กน้อยต่อการเลือกเกิดของโทลูอีนไปเป็น CO2 และความเข้มข้น O2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อการกำจัดโทลูอีนและการเลือกเกิดของโทลูอีนไปเป็น CO2 เพิ่มขึ้น ในระบบการกำจัด NO ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถกำจัด NO ได้สูงที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C ความเข้มข้นของ SO2 และ O2 มีผลต่อการกำจัดเล็กน้อย ในระบบปฏิกิริยาร่วม ความเข้มข้น SO2 ไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการกำจัดโทลูอีน แต่ส่งผลทางลบต่อการเลือกเกิดของโทลูอีนให้กลายเป็น CO2 และการกำจัด NO ความเข้มข้น O2 ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อการกำจัดโทลูอีนและการเลือกเกิดของโทลูอีนไปเป็น CO2 และยังทำให้การกำจัด NO เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการกำจัดโทลูอีน การกำจัด NO การเลือกเกิดของโทลูอีนไปเป็น CO2 ทั้งในระบบปฏิกิริยาเดี่ยวและระบบปฏิกิริยาร่วม พบว่า การกำจัดโทลูอีน การเลือกเกิดของโทลูอีนไปเป็น CO2 ในระบบปฏิกิริยาเดี่ยวสามารถกำจัดได้ดีกว่า ส่วนการกำจัด NO ในระบบปฏิกิริยารวมสามารถกำจัดได้ดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the activity of V2O5/TiO2 modified with H2O4 in co-removal of NO and toluene. The study was divided into 3 systems i.e. 2 single-reaction systems (the removal of toluene and the removal of NO) and a mixed reaction system (the simultaneous removal of NO and toluene). All the systems used SO­2 at 30, 90 or 150 ppm, and O2 5% or 15%, in the temperature range 120-450 °C. In the toluene removal system, SO2 concentrations do not affect catalytic activity in this reaction. However, it has a little negative effect on the CO2 selectivity. Increased O2 concentrations enhanced the removal of toluene and CO2 selectivity. In the NO removal system, highest NO elimination was achieved at a temperature of 300°C. SO2 and O2 concentrations have a slight impact on the NO elimination. In the mixed reaction system, SO2 concentrations do not affect the ability of the catalyst in the elimination of toluene, but negatively affect the CO2 selectivity and the elimination of NO. Increased O2 concentrations affect the increase the NO removal and the CO2 selectivity. When toluene and NO removals, CO2 selectivity in both single reaction systems and the mixed reaction system were compared, it is found that the removal of toluene and, CO2 selectivity in the single reaction system was better than in the mixed reaction system. The NO removal in the mixed reaction system, however, is better than in the single reaction system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.