Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and validation of neurodevelopmental measures for Thai children aged 12 and 18 months: visual assessment
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.740
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของชุดเครื่องมือในการประเมินพัฒนาการทางสมองและระบบประสาทสำหรับเด็กไทยผ่านพฤติกรรมการมอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยนี้คือ เด็กไทยอายุ 12 เดือน จำนวน 30 คน และเด็กไทยอายุ 18 เดือน จำนวน 30 คน จากครอบครัวที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล เครื่องมือที่พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ 1.วิธีการแสดงภาพอย่างต่อเนื่อง (Continuous Familiarization) พัฒนาตามแนวคิดของ Rose, Jankowski & Feldman (2002) 2.วิธีการถ่ายทอดข้ามหมวดการรับรู้ (Cross-modal transfer) พัฒนาตามแนวคิดของ Rose, Feldman, Wallance และ McCarton (1991) 3.วิธีการเปรียบเทียบการมองภาพ 2 ภาพ (Visual-paired comparison) พัฒนาตามแนวคิดของ Rose, Feldman และ Jankowski (2001) และ มีการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของชุดเครื่องมือนี้โดยวิธีการหาความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินหรือสังเกตและวัดความตรงตามโครงสร้างในการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของชุดเครื่องมือในการประเมินพัฒนาการทางสมองและระบบประสาททั้ง 3 การประเมินมีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่างผู้ประเมินในระดับที่สูง (r= .903 -.914) วิธีการแสดงภาพอย่างต่อเนื่องมีความตรงตามโครงสร้างที่วิเคราะห์ค่าสถิติด้วย t-test พบว่าเด็กอายุ 18 เดือนมีความเร็วในการประมวลผลดีกว่าเด็กอายุ 12 เดือน (t = -3.098, p < .005)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to develop and validate a set of neurodevelopmental measures for Thai infants aged 12 months and 18 months via visual assessment. Participants were Thai infants aged 12 months and 18 months (30 infants in each group) who lived in Bangkok. The measures that developed and validated in this study were 1.Continuous familiarization, measuring processing speed (modified from Rose, Jankowski & Feldman, 2002) 2.Cross-modal transfer, measuring representational competence (modified from Rose, Feldman, Wallance & McCarton,1991) and 3.Visual-paired comparison, measuring immediate visual recognition (modified from Rose, Feldman & Jankowski, 2001). The psychometric properties of the measures were evaluated by inter-rater reliability and construct validity. All 3 neurodevelopmental measures had high inter-rater reliability (r=.903-.914). The construct validity of continuous familiarization examined by t-test between two age groups revealed the significant higher processing speed of the 18-month-old infants when compared to the 12-month-old counterparts (t = -3.098, p < .005)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.