Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions of elderly people : a case study of Klong Lad Pa Chi community, Sirin La Puen community and Ra Sri Tham village
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.667
Abstract
สถานการณ์ผู้สูงอายุโลกและผู้สูงอายุไทยระบุว่าปัจจุบันเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัย อีกทั้งแนวโน้มประชากรสูงอายุไทยจะอาศัยอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลหรือเขตเมืองเพิ่มขึ้น สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติสำรวจพบว่าประชากรส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัย และเป็นครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้น้อยเกินกว่าครึ่ง โดยพบว่ากรุงเทพมหานคร ปริมณฑลและตะวันออกมีจำนวนโครงการบ้านมั่นคงซึ่งเป็นโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อยมากที่สุด การไล่รื้อที่ดินเพื่อประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาเมืองส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อผู้ไม่มีกรรมสิทธิ์ในที่อยู่อาศัย จึงเกิดเป็น 3 โครงการบ้านมั่นคงในเขตภาษีเจริญ คือ โครงการคลองลัดภาชี โครงการศิรินทร์และเพื่อน และโครงการราศรีธรรม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ ด้านสภาพแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของผู้สูงอายุ นำมาสู่การเคราะห์ กิจกรรมและการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ และเสนอแนะแนวทางการใช้พื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพภายในที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุ 16 คน รวมถึงการสำรวจ สังเกต ถ่ายภาพที่อยู่อาศัย จากผลการเก็บข้อมูลพบว่า จากการศึกษาผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิง 11 คน ผู้สูงอายุเพศชาย 5 คน ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้สูงอายุวัยต้น มีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว อยู่อาศัยร่วมกับบุตรหลานมากที่สุด และพบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีโรคประจำตัวความดันโลหิตสูง ด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจส่วนใหญ่ได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพ มีรายได้ต่อเดือน 600-12,600 บาท ด้านกิจกรรมกับการอยู่อาศัยไม่ว่าจะเป็นประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยบ้านเดี่ยว บ้านแฝด หรือบ้านแถว พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยพื้นที่ส่วนอเนกประสงค์ พื้นที่ห้องน้ำ และพื้นที่ครัว โดยพื้นที่อเนกประสงค์ ได้แก่ พื้นที่ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทำกิจกรรมใดๆมากกว่าหนึ่งกิจกรรมขึ้นไปเพื่อประโยชน์ในการใช้สอย แต่อาจไม่เหมาะสม เช่น การปูที่นอนกับพื้น พื้นที่ห้องน้ำที่ยังมีส่วนประกอบที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พื้นที่ครัวที่มีการจัดวางข้าวของไม่เป็นระเบียบ จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการจัดสรรพื้นที่โดย พื้นที่อเนกประสงค์เลือกใช้เตียงแบบพับเก็บได้ ห้องน้ำเพิ่มการติดราวจับช่วยพยุงตัว เพื่อลดอุบัติเหตุจากการลื่นล้ม และพื้นที่ครัวใช้โต๊ะวางของที่มีที่ว่างใต้โต๊ะสำหรับการจัดวางถังแก๊ส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The situation of the elderly in the world and Thailand are now in an aging society. In addition, the trend of Thai elderly population will increase in municipal areas or urban areas. National Bureau of Statistics survey found most of the population does not have ownership of the residence which low income household number is more than half. By finding that Bangkok, Perimeter and East area has a highest number of Baan Man Kong housing projects which is a housing project for low income earners. Dismantling land for the purpose of urban development directly affects the non-residents. There are 3 projects in Phasi Charoen District, one of the suburbs in which the residents were dismantled from other areas: Klong Ladpachi community, Sirin La Puen community and Rasritham Village. Therefore, this research aims to study the housing conditions of the elderly consists of environment, economy and society of the elderly in the Baan Man Kong project Phasi Charoen District, all 3 projects brought to analysis of elderly’s activities and living and suggests for effective space using within the their house by using data collection from interviewing 16 elderly people. The result from this qualitative study was found that 11 elderly women, 5 elderly men: most of them were in early elderly (60-69 years), marital status is married, living with either with their children or their grandchildren. Most of the diseases are high blood pressure. In terms of economic conditions, most of them received elderly allowance, monthly income is 600-12,600 baht. In an age range found that early elderly and middle aged are still working. Most of them needed workspace on the multipurpose area on the first-floor effect limited rest area caused elderly to sleep on the second floor. All late aged is no longer working so they are all stay on the first floor. Conclusion for the topic suggests elderly to stay on the first floor in multipurpose area where suit with elderly’s activities. In an aspect of housing styles, there are three types: single house, twin house and tenement house. The result found out tenement house is the most suitable type with Baan Man Kong project aligned with low income economic and social benefit for elderly to stay connected to someone else. Suggestion for Baan Man Kong project for public area is garden should be setting all over community so elderly are able to do outdoor meeting activity, for housing space should work on design for elderly as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.