Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The logics of prime minister appointment : the study of prime minister appointment subject to the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.883
Abstract
นายกรัฐมนตรีถือเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อประเทศและเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐแทนประชาชน การกำหนดวิธีการได้มาซึ่งนายกรัฐมนตรีย่อมจะต้องมีจุดเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชนไม่ว่าทางใดทางหนึ่ง ซึ่งที่ผ่านมานายกรัฐมนตรีจะต้องเป็นหรือมาจากสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเท่านั้น เพราะสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรถือเป็นผู้แทนของประชาชนอย่างแท้จริง สำหรับวิธีการได้มาซึ่งนายกรัฐมนตรีตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ตามบทเฉพาะกาลซึ่งใช้บังคับในระหว่าง 5 ปีแรก นับแต่วันที่มีรัฐสภาชุดแรกตามรัฐธรรมนูญนี้ ได้กำหนดข้อยกเว้นที่ไม่จำต้องแต่งตั้งนายกรัฐมนตรีจากบัญชีรายชื่อที่พรรคการเมืองแจ้งไว้ได้ และในรูปแบบนี้ย่อมเป็นการเปิดช่องให้บุคคลที่ไม่มีจุดเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชนสามารถดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีได้ เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาของการได้มาซึ่งนายกรัฐมนตรีดังกล่าวให้มีจุดเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชนในทุกกรณี จึงนำมาสู่แนวคิดในการจัดกลไกและวิธีการได้มาซึ่งนายกรัฐมนตรีเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยและบริบทของสังคมไทย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นแนวคิดในทางกฎเกณฑ์ทางการเมือง (political norm) เพื่อใช้ในระยะสั้นเพื่อใช้ในระหว่าง 5 ปีแรกนับแต่วันที่มีรัฐสภาชุดแรกตามรัฐธรรมนูญนี้ และสำหรับแนวคิดในทางกฎเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมาย (legal norm) เพื่อใช้ในระยะยาว ควรที่จะมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับบริบทของสังคมไทยมากขึ้น โดยกำหนดเป็นหลักการในรัฐธรรมนูญ เช่น กำหนดให้พรรคการเมืองแจ้งรายชื่อบุคคลที่จะเสนอต่อสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรให้ดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีเพียงรายชื่อเดียว รวมทั้งจะต้องกำหนดให้นายกรัฐมนตรีตามบทเฉพาะกาลจะต้องเป็นผู้อยู่ในบัญชีรายชื่อของพรรคการเมืองด้วย ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่เป็นผลดีต่อประชาชน อันทำให้นายกรัฐมนตรีเป็นผู้ใช้อำนาจรัฐที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากประชาชน และมีจุดเชื่อมโยงกับประชาชนได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prime minister is a crucial position to a country and also exercises national authorities on behalf of people. Determining the selection process for prime minister is definitively related to people in some ways. Previously, a prime minister must be chosen from members of parliament because they are considered as true representatives of people in the democracy state. However, the transitory provision of the constitution B.E 2560 (2017) which enforced during the first five years since the first parliament formed under this constitution, the prime minister may not come from the list of candidates which informed by each party. As a result, it is a loophole for person who have no linkage with people can take the prime minister position. To solve the mentioned problem, there are ideals for prime minister selection process in order to harmonize with democracy and Thai social context, such as political norm for a short term during the first five years dated from the first parliament formed under the constitution and legal norm in a long term that it is suggested to amend constitution provision in order to harmonize with Thai social context much more, by applying both mentioned ideals in constitution. For example, it should stipulate political parties to propose only one person to parliament for the selection process for prime minister. Furthermore, the prime minister under transitory provision must come from the list of candidate which informed by each party. As a result, prime minister is truly accepted by people and connected with them.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 213
    • Abstract Views: 78
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 17
see details
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.