Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spiritual consciousness in buddhist architecture : Wat Lai Hin Luang, Lampang Province
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มงคลประดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1390
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายในเชิงความคุณ ค่าของงานสถาปัตยกรรมจากวัฒนธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา งานวิจัยนี้นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความหมายในเชิงความคุณค่าของงานสถาปัตยกรรมจากวัฒนธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา และนาเสนอคุณสมบัติในงานสถาปัตยกรรมที่สามารถพัฒนาความเป็นมนุษย์ตามหลักการทางพุทธศาสนา จากกรณีศึกษา วัดไหล่หินหลวง จ.ลาปาง ซึ่งเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่รองรับสถาบันทางพุทธศาสนาภายในวัฒนธรรมล้านนาที่ได้รับการยอมรับในคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และศิลปสถาปัตยกรรมยังคงสืบสานวิถีทางวัฒนธรรมมาจนปัจจุบัน โดยการวิจัยนี้เป็นลักษณะการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสังเคราะห์หลักการทางพุทธศาสนาร่วมกับการสังเกตเชิงลึกการจากข้อมูลภาคสนาม ผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปในเชิงคุณสมบัติทางงานสถาปัตยกรรม มีดังต่อไปนี้ คือสถาปัตยกรรมแห่งการตระหนักรู้ ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความเข้าใจต่อคุณค่าและความหมายของชีวิต และการรู้เท่าทันตามความเป็นจริงบนวิถีที่เป็นเอกภาพกับธรรมชาติ, สถาปัตยกรรมแห่งสภาวะจิตตั้งมั่นมีสติสัมปชัญญะเห็นแจ้งในสภาวะสากลของชีวิต และสถาปัตยกรรมแห่งการน้อมนา เหตุและปัจจัยจากภายนอกที่ให้จิตได้รับรู้ และเข้าถึงสภาวะแห่งศีล สภาวะแห่งสมาธิและสภาวะแห่งปัญญา อันเป็นวิถีแห่งการพัฒนาทางจิตวิญญาณและผลการศึกษาในเชิงคุณค่าและความหมาย คือการสร้างงานสถาปัตยกรรมที่รองรับการดำรงอยู่บนวิถีที่มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาจิตใจไปสู่จุดสูงสุดของชีวิตเป้าหมายของชีวิตคือวิถีทางเดียวกันกับธรรมชาติ สถาปัตยกรรมจึงมีความหมายเป็นดั่ง มหาวิหารอันศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ที่สะท้อนพลังในมิติทางจิตวิญญาณ ที่มุ่งพัฒนาชีวิตสู่สภาวะการดำรงอยู่อย่างบริบูรณ์และเข้าถึงคุณค่าสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research were to explain the meaning of the architectural value from Buddhist culture, and to present the attribute in architecture that can develop humanity according to Buddhist principles from the case study of Wat Lai Hin Luang, Lampang. This temple is an architecture that supports Buddhist institutions within Lanna culture that have been recognized in historical and the art of architecture values continue to preserve the cultural way until today. This research was a qualitative method from synthesis of Buddhist principles together with participant field study observation. The results in terms of architectural attributes can be summarized as follows: the architecture of awareness that represent the understanding of the value and meaning of life and knowing the truth on the unity with nature, the architecture of the mental state is firmly established Consciousness, noticeable in the universal state of life, and the architecture of persuasion the law of causation that let the mind get reach the state of morality, concentration on mindfulness and wisdom which is the way of spiritual development. The others in term of value and meaning can be summarized as follows: the creation of architecture that supports developing life to a state of complete existence, the architecture was a place of sacred life within spiritual dimension, which the goal of life is the same way as nature.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.