Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Study Of Relationship Between Science Student Teachers' Beliefs About Teaching And Learning Of Science And Their Teaching Practices
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.732
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สำรวจความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ ซึ่งครอบคลุม 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ เป้าหมายของการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ บทบาทของผู้สอนวิทยาศาสตร์ บทบาทของผู้เรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ แนวทางการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ และแนวทางการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ และ 2) สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการเรียน และการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพที่มีต่อความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ของนิสิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์สาขาวิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ทั่วไป จำนวน 74 คน ซึ่งกำลังฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครู เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยหาค่าความถี่ และค่าร้อยละ ระยะที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์ที่ได้รับจากการเรียน และการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูที่มีต่อความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3) ศึกษาความสอดคล้องระหว่างความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับการสอน และการเรียนรู้วิทยาศาสตร์กับการปฏิบัติการสอน โดยใช้การศึกษารายกรณี ผู้วิจัยเลือกกลุ่มที่ศึกษาแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสังเกตการจัดการเรียนรู้ร่วมกับวิเคราะห์แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was divided into two phases. Phase 1 aimed to 1) investigate the belief about teaching and learning covering five aspects; the purpose of teaching and learning science, the role of teacher, the role of student, the way of teaching science and the way of learning science and 2) investigate the relationship of coursework and teaching practicum experience on the beliefs of 74 student teachers majoring in general science from three universities. Data were collected by the questionnaire. Data were analyzed by a descriptive statistic. Case study was used on phase 2 aiming to examine the beliefs, the relationship of coursework and teaching practicum experience on the beliefs, and the consistency between their beliefs and their teaching practices. The subject, selected by purposive sampling, were six student teachers. Data were collected by semi-structured interview, classroom observation, and lesson plan. Data were analyzed by content analysis. Research finding of Phase I indicated that most student teachers held the beliefs about the purpose of teaching and learning science, the role of teacher and the way of teaching science consistent to the a constructivist approach while they believed about the role of student and the way of learning science consistent to the a traditional approach. Most student teachers viewed the teaching practicum experience, particularly students’ learning styles as the most influential factor on their belief. Regarding coursework experience, learning in the science teaching method subjects is the most influential experience. In Phase 2, the results indicated that most case studies held traditional beliefs. Students’ learning styles and mentor teachers were the most influential factors that they view it have shaped their beliefs. Their teaching practices were both consistent and not consistent with their beliefs. The research finding reflected that teacher education programs should emphasize the development of student teachers’ beliefs about teaching and learning science in teaching and learning process, and provide qualified schools and mentor teachers which could help the student teachers to hold the beliefs, and teach consistently with the constructivist approach.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.