Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสื่ออินโฟกราฟฟิกเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจในการอ่านของผู้เรียนรุ่นเยาว์ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศผ่านการอ่านแบบจดจ่อ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.442
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to: 1) develop infographic materials to help teach young English as foreign language learners' reading comprehension skills and 2) examine how effective the developed materials were in increasing young English as foreign language learners' reading comprehension skills focusing upon non-fiction text and 3) examine the effectiveness of close reading instruction in using infographics as reading materials. The participants included 20 year-four students and five foreign teachers who were purposefully selected from an international programme in one of the demonstration schools in Thailand. The instruments used were: 1) semi-structured interviews for teachers, 2) need analysis questionnaires for students, 3) English reading comprehension tests, 4) semi-structured interviews for students, and 5) material evaluation forms for teachers. The qualitative data was analysed through content analysis. The quantitative data was analysed by statistics using percentage, mean, standard deviation, and Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Using Tomlinson's material development framework (2011) Krauss's process of creating infographics (2012) and Sisson and Sisson's close reading instruction (2014) the infographics were developed. The results of the comprehensions tests demonstrated that (1) the students' post-test mean scores of the English reading comprehension tests improved at the significant level of 0.5. (2) the results from students' semi-interview and teachers' material evaluation showed the satisfaction of both students and teachers toward the implementation of the developed infographic materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาสื่ออินโฟกราฟิกเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจในการอ่านของผู้เรียนรุ่นเยาว์ที่เรียนภาษา อังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 2) ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของสื่ออินโฟกราฟิกในการช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจในการอ่านบทความสารคดีของผู้เรียนรุ่นเยาว์ที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 3) ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการสอนอ่านแบบจดจ่อที่ใช้อินโฟกราฟฟิกเป็นสื่อการสอน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยประกอบ ด้วยนักเรียนชั้น Year 4 จำนวน 20 คน และครูต่างชาติจำนวน 5 คน จากโครงการหลักสูตรนานาชาติ โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้สอน แบบสอบถามความต้องการของนักเรียน แบบทดสอบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ การสัมภาษณ์นักเรียน และแบบประเมินผลสำหรับผู้สอน ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิตินอนพาราเมตริก Wilcoxon Sign-Rank test ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสื่ออินโฟกราฟิกสามารถพัฒนาตามกรอบแนวคิดการพัฒนาสื่อของ Tomlinson (2011) ผสานกับการพัฒนาสื่ออินโฟกราฟิกของ Krauss (2012) และ การสอนอ่านแบบ close reading ของ Sisson and Sisson (2014) โดยพบประสิทธิภาพ ดังนี้ 1) ผลเฉลี่ยคะแนนการสอบวัดความเข้าใจในการอ่านหลังการเรียนของผู้เรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ผลของการสัมภาษณ์และผลของแบบประเมินผลแสดงให้เห็นถึงความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนและครูผู้สอนที่มีต่อการใช้สื่ออินโฟกราฟิกในการเรียนการสอนวิชาการอ่าน?
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Citations
    • Citation Indexes: 1
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 312
    • Abstract Views: 205
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.