Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Mandarin Chinese as a foreign language instructional model using narattive format approach and audio lingual method to enhance listening and speaking abilities of kindergarteners
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Second Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.726
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาจีนกลางเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศโดยใช้แนวคิดการสอนแบบบอกเล่าและวิธีสอนแบบฟัง-พูด เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการฟัง-พูดสำหรับเด็กอนุบาลและ 2) ศึกษาผลของรูปแบบฯ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการฟัง-พูดสำหรับเด็กอนุบาล ตัวอย่างคือ เด็กอนุบาลชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 19 คน โรงเรียนอนุบาลธีรานุรักษ์ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การพัฒนารูปแบบฯ ระยะที่ 2 การนำร่อง รูปแบบฯ ระยะที่ 3 การทดลองใช้รูปแบบฯ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินความสามารถในการฟัง-พูด และแบบบันทึกความสามารถในการฟัง-พูด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบฯ ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ วัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนการสอน ระยะเวลาในการใช้รูปแบบฯ และ การประเมินผล โดยรูปแบบฯ มีขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนการสอน 3 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นนิทานเปิดประสบการณ์ 2) ขั้นฝึกเล่าและขยายประสบการณ์ และ 3) ขั้นทบทวนความเข้าใจ เนื้อหาของ รูปแบบฯ ประกอบด้วย คำศัพท์ภาษาจีนจำนวน 84 คำ และประโยคเบื้องต้น 12 ประโยค ใช้เวลาดำเนินการทั้งสิ้น 36 ชั่วโมง 2. ผลการทดลองใช้รูปแบบฯ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการฟัง-พูดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.1 เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนด้านการแสดงพฤติกรรมการฟังสูงกว่าด้านการแสดงพฤติกรรมการพูด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were 1) to develop a Mandarin Chinese as a foreign language instructional model using narrative format approach and audio lingual method to enhance listening and speaking abilities of kindergartener, and 2) to study the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The samples were 19 kindergarteners of K.3 at Teeranurak kindergarten under office of the Private Education Commission during the second semester of the academic year 2018. The research procedure was divided into three steps: 1) developing the Mandarin Chinese as a foreign language instructional model, 2) pilot studying the developed instructional model, and 3) field testing. The research instruments were a test form of Chinese speaking and listening abilities and an observation form of Chinese speaking and listening abilities. Arithmetic mean, Standard deviation, t-test dependent, and a content analysis were applied to analyze the results of the study. The research finding were as follows: 1. The development of Mandarin Chinese as a foreign language instructional model consisted of 6 components; principles, objectives, contents, steps of instruction, duration and evaluation. The instruction was divided into three steps: (1) exposing new experience, (2) practicing and expanding experience and (3) meaning checking. The content were 86 Chinese Mandarin vocabulary and 12 basic sentences. The instruction was 36 hours. 2. The result from model testing revealed that the average scores on listening and speaking abilities of the samples after the experiment were higher than before with statistically significant differences at .01. According to sub-areas of speaking and listening abilities, the result showed that the average scores of listening behavior was higher than those of speaking behavior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.