Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การจัดการเภสัชภัณฑ์คงคลังของโรงพยาบาลรัฐแห่งหนึ่งในเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungpetch Sakulbumrungsil
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.430
Abstract
Inventory management (IM) analysis in a state-level hospital pharmacy of Myanmar was done by using qualitative and quantitative analysis to classify the drug categories that require different levels of management control. Workflow analysis was qualitatively conducted using in-depth interviews of pharmacists. The annual expenditure consumed on each drug of pharmacy for the years 2016 and 2017 was analyzed and application of ABC, VEN, ABC-VEN matrix analysis was performed. The study showed a lack of classification for drug procurement, monitoring, and reporting. There was a lack of appropriate communication between hospital and central procurement, shortage of pharmacists, lack of training about IM, and manually stock record in sub-stories. The study showed that the average annual expenditure was 474,698,280.76 kyats. Of the total 297 medicines, 7.74% (23), 16.84% (50), and 75.42% (224) items were found to be A, B, and C category items respectively costing 70.43%, 19.66%, and 9.91% of drug expenditure. The VEN analysis revealed that 35% (105), 45% (133), and 20% (59) items as Vital, Essential, and Non-essential category items respectively, accounting for 65%, 32%, and 3% of drug expenditure. On ABC-VEN matrix analysis, drugs were group into Category I (38%), Category II (43.1%), and Category III (18.9%) accounting for 84.48%, 14.12%, and 1.4% of drug expenditure. Category I medicines are needed to be controlled strictly whereas Category II and Category III medicines need middle and lower-level management respectively. ABC-VEN classification techniques should be used for efficient resources utilization and elimination of wastage and stock-out situations in hospital pharmacies. Pharmacist resources planning, and training, stock record with IT, appropriate coordination between two sources of procurement should be considered.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การจัดการเภสัชภัณฑ์คงคลังของโรงพยาบาลประจำรัฐในประเทศเมียนมาร์เป็นการศึกษาโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อจำแนกประเภทยาที่ต้องการระดับของบริหารจัดการที่เข้มงวดต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการดำเนินการจัดการเวชภัณฑ์คงคลัง (work-flow analysis) เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกของเภสัชกรผู้ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในคลังเวชภัณฑ์ การวิเคราะห์งบประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายของยาแต่ละชนิดในปีงบประมาณ ปี พ.ศ. 2559 และ 2560 เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตามหลักการ ABC, VEN, และ เมทริกซ์ ABC-VEN ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามูลค่าการใช้จ่ายของยาต่อปี เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 474,698,280.76 จ๊าต พิจารณาจากยาทั้งหมด 297 รายการ พบว่า ร้อยละ 7.74 (23 รายการ), 16.84 (50 รายการ) และ 75.42 (224 รายการ) จากรายการยาทั้งหมด จัดเป็นประเภทยากลุ่ม A, B และ C ตามลำดับ เท่ากับมูลค่าต้นทุนยา ร้อยละ 70.43, 19.66 และ 9.91 ของมูลค่ายาทั้งหมด การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้หลักการ VEN พบว่า รายการยาร้อยละ 35 (105 รายการ), 45 (133 รายการ) และ 20 (59 รายการ) จากรายการยาทั้งหมด จัดเป็นประเภทรายการยาที่สำคัญจำเป็น และไม่จำเป็นตามลำดับ โดยเมื่อคิดเป็นมูลค่าเทียบกับมูลค่ายาทั้งหมด ได้เป็นร้อยละ 65, และ 32 และ 3 ตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์เมทริกซ์ ABC-VEN ยาถูกจัดกลุ่มใน Category I (ร้อยละ 38) Category II (ร้อยละ 43.1) และ Category III (ร้อยละ 18.9) คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.48, 14.12 และ 1.4 ของมูลค่ายาในคลังเวชภัณฑ์ทั้งหมด ยาที่ถูกจัดให้อยู่ใน ประเภท 1 (Category I) จำเป็นต้องได้รับการควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวด ในขณะที่ยาประเภท 2 และประเภทที่ 3 ต้องการการบริหารจัดการในระดับกลางและระดับน้อยตามลำดับ การใช้เทคนิคการบริหารคลังเวชภัณฑ์ตามหลักการ ABC-VEN ช่วยให้การบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สามารถลดสถานการณ์เวชภัณฑ์ล้นคลัง และสถานการณ์ของขาดคลังเวชภัณฑ์ได้ โรงพยาบาลควรมีกระบวนการประสานงานและการสื่อสารในการจัดซื้อระหว่างหน่วยงานกลางกับโรงพยาบาลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดซื้อและการบริหารคลังเวชภัณฑ์ ทั้งนี้ต้นทุนของยาก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ควรนำมาพิจารณาเนื่องจากต้นทุนด้านยาเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในโรงพยาบาล โดยอาจพิจารณาใช้เครื่องมือการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง เช่น หลักการจำแนกประเภทของยาทั้งหมด เพื่อจัดการกับระบบตรวจสอบคลัง และจัดการสินค้าคงคลังของยาแต่ละประเภทอย่างเหมาะสม
Creative Commons License