Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมารดาเกือบเสียชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มะเกวย์ เขตมะเกวย์ ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.418
Abstract
Background: Maternal mortality is an important public health concern. Women die every day from pregnancy complications, delivery-related issues, and childbirth. Pregnancy related morbidity and mortality in Myanmar were dramatically increased from 17.6% in 2012 to 20.2% in 2018. In Myanmar, there are limited studies on maternal near miss. Therefore, this study aimed to estimate the prevalence and determine the factors associated with maternal near miss in Magway Regional Hospital, Myanmar. Method: This cross-sectional study employed a health facility-based secondary data analysis to estimate the prevalence of maternal near miss cases, and examine factors associated with maternal near miss in Magway Regional Hospital in 2019. WHO maternal near-miss approach was adopted to examine the maternal near-miss. Records were obtained from Obstetrics and Gynecology ward from January 2019 to December 2019. Frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation were presented for descriptive analysis. Chi-square and Binary logistic regression were used to describe the relationship between the selected independent variables and maternal near miss with statistically significant at p-value <0.05. Results: A total of 3,291pregnant women between the ages of 15 to 50, who admitted into the Magway Regional hospital, and were included in this study. Among all, 11 cases of maternal near miss with 7 cases of maternal death. The maternal near miss ratio was 3.9 per 1,000 live births. Maternal mortality ratio was 246 per 100,000 live births, and maternal mortality index was 0.39. The pregnant women who had severe preeclampsia, eclampsia, and ruptured uterus found to have higher odds of getting maternal near miss Conclusion: The results revealed that the maternal near miss ratio in this study was low, whereas maternal mortality ratio was 246 per 100,000 deliveries which was higher than worldwide average of maternal mortality ratio (211 per 100,000 deliveries in 2017). Moreover, the study highlighted that the quality of care during the reviewed period needed to improve, showed the highest number of deaths following abortion related sepsis cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การตายของสตรีที่เป็นมารดาเป็นปัญหาด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ในทุกๆวันมีผู้หญิงเสียชีวิตจากภาวะแทรกซ้อนในการตั้งครรภ์เนื่องจากปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตั้งครรภ์และการคลอดบุตร การเจ็บป่วยและอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตั้งครรภ์ในประเทศเมียนมาร์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากจากร้อยละ 17.6 ในปี พ.ศ.2555 เป็น ร้อยละ 20.2 ในปี พ.ศ. 2561 ในประเทศเมียนมาร์มีการศึกษาวิจัยที่จำกัดเกี่ยวกับมารดาเกือบชีวิต ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุกและศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมารดาเกือบชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มะเกวย์ เขตมะเกวย์ ประเทศเมียนมาร์ วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย:การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของสถานพยาบาลเพื่อประเมินความชุกของมารดาเกือบชีวิต และศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมารดาเกือบชีวิตในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มะเกวย์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 โดยใช้ WHO maternal near-miss approach เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลและตรวจสอบกรณีมารดาเกือบชีวิตจากประวัติทางการแพทย์ของแผนกสูติศาสตร์และนรีเวชวิทยาตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ความถี่ ร้อยละ นำเสนอค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา และใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระต่อมารดาเกือบเสียชีวิต โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ค่า p <0.05 ผลการศึกษา: ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้รวมสตรีมีครรภ์ทั้งหมด 3,291 คนที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 50 ปี ซึ่งเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์มะเกวย์ จากจำนวนทั้งหมด พบว่ามี 11 รายที่เป็นมารดาเกือบชีวิต และ 7 รายที่เป็นการตายของสตรีที่เป็นมารดา โดยพบอัตรามารดาเกือบชีวิตคือ 3.9 ต่อ 1,000 ของการเกิด อัตราการตายของมารดาเท่ากับ 246 ต่อ 100,000 ของการเกิด และดัชนีการตายของมารดาเท่ากับ 0.39 และพบว่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมารดาเกือบชีวิต คือ สตรีมีครรภ์ที่มีครรภ์เป็นพิษรุนแรง ครรภ์เป็นพิษ และมดลูกแตก สรุปผลการศึกษา:ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตรามารดาเกือบชีวิตในการศึกษานี้ค่อนข้างต่ำ ในขณะที่อัตราการตายของมารดาที่พบ 246 ต่อ 100,000 ของการเกิดมีอัตราสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยทั่วโลกที่ 211 ต่อ 100,000 ของการเกิด ในปี พ.ศ. 2560 นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่าคุณภาพการดูแลในโรงพยาบาลควรได้รับการปรับปรุง และพบว่ามีจำนวนมารดาเสียชีวิตสูงสุดในกรณีที่มีภาวะติดเชื้อจากการทำแท้ง
Creative Commons License