Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Organizing Mathematics Learning Activities Using Mathematical Investigation Process And Open-Ended Question On Mathematical Problem Solving And Reasoning Abilities Of Ninth Grade Students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิณดิษฐ์ ละออปักษิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.714
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิด 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิดเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิด 4) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิดเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 1 กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 48 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิดมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิดมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิดมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามกระบวนการสำรวจเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมกับคำถามปลายเปิดมีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the mathematical problem solving abilities of ninth grade students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question 2) to compare the mathematical problem solving abilities of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question with the criteria of 60% 3) to compare the mathematical reasoning abilities of ninth grade students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question 4) to compare the mathematical reasoning abilities of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question with the criteria of 60%. The subjects were 48 ninth grade students of large school in Secondary Educational Service Area Office 1, Bangkok. The instruments used in the experiment were lesson plans using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question. The research instruments for data collection were mathematical problem solving ability test and mathematical reasoning ability test. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) the mathematical problem solving ability of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question were higher than those of students before being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question at a .05 level of significance 2) the mathematical problem solving ability of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question were higher than criteria of 60% at .05 level of significance 3) the mathematical reasoning ability of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question were higher than those of students before being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question at a .05 level of significance 4) the mathematical reasoning ability of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using mathematical investigation process and open-ended question were higher than criteria of 60% at .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.