Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect Of Urbanization On Surface Temperature Of Nakhon Ratchasima City
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวนีย์ วิจิตรโกสุม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1160
Abstract
เมืองนครราชสีมา เป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางหลัก (central places) ของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ด้วยความได้เปรียบทางด้านสภาพที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ ศักยภาพและความสำคัญของเมืองมาตั้งแต่อดีต ประกอบกับนโยบายของภาครัฐที่กำหนดให้เมืองนครราชสีมาเป็นเมืองหลักของภูมิภาค จึงส่งผลให้เกิดการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว อันเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการลดลงของพื้นที่สีเขียว รวมถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวที่เป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาการขยายตัวของเมืองนครราชสีมาด้วยเทคโนโลยีการสำรวจระยะไกล ศึกษาการขยายตัวของเมืองด้วยภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมใน 3 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ Landsat-5 พ.ศ. 2535 Landsat-7 พ.ศ. 2545 และ THEOS พ.ศ. 2559 และศึกษาอุณหภูมิพื้นผิวของเมืองด้วยวิธีการ Split window โดยใช้ภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม Landsat-5 พ.ศ. 2535 Landsat-7 พ.ศ. 2545 และ Landsat-8 พ.ศ. 2559 พร้อมทั้งคาดการณ์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินใน พ.ศ. 2569 ด้วยแบบจำลอง CA-Markov และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินกับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การขยายตัวของเมืองนครราชสีมาส่งผลให้พื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่ พื้นที่สีเขียวมีขนาดลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง นับตั้งแต่อดีต โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมบริเวณทางเหนือของเมือง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว ที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยเฉพาะบริเวณอาคารสูง และห้างสรรพสินค้า โดยผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว ชี้ให้เห็นว่า พื้นที่ชุมชนและสิ่งปลูกสร้างมีความสัมพันธ์แบบแปรผันตรงกับอุณหภูมิพื้นผิว ตรงข้ามกับพื้นที่สีเขียวที่แปรผกผันกัน ผลการคาดการณ์การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินในปี พ.ศ. 2569 ทั้ง 2 สถานการณ์ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า สถานการณ์ที่ 1 ตามเงื่อนไขแนวโน้มที่เป็นมาในอดีต เมืองนครราชสีมามีการขยายตัวของพื้นที่เมืองสูง พื้นที่สีเขียวลดลง ส่วนสถานการณ์ที่ 2 ตามเงื่อนไขนโยบายและแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ มีการขยายตัวของพื้นที่เมืองน้อยกว่า และมีพื้นที่สีเขียวมากกว่า ดังนั้น จำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการเชิงนโยบายในการวางแผนการขยายตัวของเมืองให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยการจำกัดพื้นที่การขยายตัวของเมือง และส่งเสริมการเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nakhon Ratchasima is one of the main cities in the northeastern part of Thailand. The city has several advantages in terms of location and historical background. Thailands government policy also supports the city to become a central place in the region. As a result, urbanization quickly became a major cause for the loss of green areas. An increased surface temperature is also a factor contributing to global warming. This research used remote sensing technology to study the urban expansion of the city and adopted the split window method to assess its surface temperature. The urbans land use change in 2026 was also predicted using CA-Markov model in two situations and discussed the relationships between land use and the land surface temperature of Nakhon Ratchasima city. This study aimed to provide recommendations for future policy to prevent unplanned urbanization in the area. The policy proposed regarded the reduction of green area and an increased surface temperature of the city in the future.The data regarding urbanization was collected in three periods: Landsat-5 (1992), Landsat-7 (2002) and THEOS (2016). The land surface temperature (LST) was studied using satellite images from Landsat-5 (1992), Landsat-7 (2002) and Landsat-8 (2016). The results showed that the urban expanded steadily (1.93 percent per year) while the green areas shrunk steadily (1.78 percent per year), especially agricultural area in the north. This was consistent with the results from previous studies on land surface temperature showing its rising trend (0.53 percent per year), especially in high-rise buildings, shopping malls and condominium residences. The results of the relationship between land use and LST revealed a direct statistical relationship between built-up areas and LST. However, the relationship between green areas and LST showed an inverse variable. The 2026 land use prediction revealed that in Situation 1, based on past trends, the urbans expansion in built-up areas increased by 2.13 percent per year, while the green areas decreased by 4.38 percent per year. However, Situations 2, observed planned urbanization in specific area and adopted policy development plans, the expansion in built-up area increased by 0.5 percent per year, while the green areas decreased by 2.41 percent per year. The results indicated that planning the urbanization according to the policies development plans, especially in specific areas, contributed to a more efficient urbanization growth. Therefore, the development of Nakhon Ratchasima city, in order to fix and prevent environmental problems from urbanization, should rely heavily on policy to control and limit aimless urbanization. The city should provide designated open space and promote the use of Floor Area Ratio (FAR) and Open Space Ratio (OSR) with urban planning measures as well as increasing the green areas.
Creative Commons License