Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of color contrast in e-commerce website on emotional perception, trust and purchase intention of visitors
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.607
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการตัดกันของสีในเว็บไซต์พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่มีต่อการรับรู้ทางอารมณ์ ความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้เข้าชม ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องอันได้แก่ 1) การรับรู้ทางอารมณ์ ประกอบด้วย การรับรู้ความน่ารื่นรมย์ การรับรู้ความเร้าอารมณ์ การรับรู้ความมีอิทธิพล 2) ความไว้ใจ และ 3) ความตั้งใจซื้อ โดยมีตัวแปรกำกับ 2 ตัวแปรได้แก่ 1) เพศ ประกอบด้วย เพศชาย และเพศหญิง และ 2) เจเนอเรชัน ประกอบด้วย เจเนอเรชัน X, Y และ Z เว็บไซต์ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจะเป็นเว็บไซต์ที่มีความแตกต่างกัน 2 ประเภทเว็บไซต์ ได้แก่ เว็บไซต์ขายเครื่องใช้ภายในบ้าน ซึ่งเป็นเว็บไซต์ขายสินค้าอุปโภค/บริโภค และเว็บไซต์การเดินทาง/การท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งเป็นเว็บไซต์การบริการ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยจะนำผลการวิเคราะห์ของเว็บไซต์ทั้ง 2 ประเภทมาเปรียบเทียบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ อย่างไร ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในภาพรวมพบว่าการตัดกันของสีบนเว็บไซต์ขายเครื่องใช้ภายในบ้านมีผลต่อตัวแปรการรับรู้ความน่ารื่นรมย์ การรับรู้ความเร้าอารมณ์ ความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ความมีอิทธิพล ส่วนเว็บไซต์การเดินทาง/การท่องเที่ยวการตัดกันของสีมีผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อเพียงตัวแปรเดียว เมื่อผู้เข้าชมเป็นเพศชายการตัดกันของสีบนเว็บไซต์ขายเครื่องใช้ภายในบ้าน ไม่มีผลต่อตัวแปรตามทุกตัวแปร ในขณะที่สำหรับเว็บไซต์การเดินทาง/การท่องเที่ยวการตัดกันของสีมีผลต่อความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อ เมื่อผู้เข้าชมเป็นเพศหญิงเว็บไซต์ขายเครื่องใช้ภายในบ้าน การตัดกันของสีมีผลต่อการรับรู้ความน่ารื่นรมย์ ความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อ ส่วนเว็บไซต์การเดินทาง/การท่องเที่ยว การตัดกันของสีไม่มีผลต่อตัวแปรตามทั้ง 5 ตัวแปร เมื่อผู้เข้าชมเป็นเจเนอเรชัน X การตัดกันของสีบนเว็บไซต์ขายเครื่องใช้ภายในบ้านมีผลต่อตัวแปรตามทุกตัวแปร เมื่อผู้เข้าชมเป็นเจเนอเรชัน Z การตัดกันของสีมีผลกับการรับรู้ความน่ารื่นรมย์ ความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อเท่านั้น สำหรับเว็บไซต์การเดินทาง/การท่องเที่ยวเมื่อผู้เข้าชมเป็นเจเนอเรชัน X การตัดกันของสีมีผลต่อการรับรู้ความน่ารื่นรมย์ การรับรู้ความมีอิทธิพล ความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อ เมื่อผู้เข้าชมป็นเจเนอเรชัน Z การตัดกันของสีมีผลต่อการรับรู้ความเร้าอารมณ์ การรับรู้ความมีอิทธิพล ความไว้ใจ และความตั้งใจซื้อ ส่วนเมื่อผู้เข้าชมเป็นเจเนอรชัน Y สำหรับทั้ง 2 เว็บไซต์พบว่าการตัดกันของสีไม่มีผลต่อตัวแปรตามทั้ง 5 ตัวแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze the effect of color contrast in e-Commerce website on emotional perception, trust and purchase intention of visitors. Variables of interests include 1) emotional perception (PAD Theory) that consists of pleasant, arousal, and dominance, 2) trust, and 3) purchase intention. Moreover, there are two moderators which are 1) Gender (Male and Female), and 2) Generation (X, Y, and Z). There are two types of websites in the study, which are a furniture website which represents consumer products, and a travel website which represents service products. Results of this research indicate that color contrast in a furniture website affects pleasant, arousal, trust and purchase intention, but not affect dominance. For a travel website, color contrast affects purchase intention. For male visitors, color contrast in a furniture website does not affect any variables. However, color contrast in a travel website has effect on trust, and purchase intention. For female visitors, color contrast in a furniture website has effect on pleasant, trust, and purchase intention. However, in a travel website, color contrast does not affect any variables. For generation X visitors, color contrast in a furniture website has effect on all variables. For generation Z visitors, it is found that color contrast has effect on pleasant, trust, and purchase intention. In addition, for generation X visitors and a travel website, color contrast has effect on pleasant, dominance, trust, and purchase intention. For generation Z visitors, it is found that color contrast has effect on dominance, trust, and purchase intention. For generation Y, color contrast does not affect any variables for both websites.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.