Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of hand dermatitis among spa massage therapist in Bangkok and Metropolitan Region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ประณีต สัจจเจริญพงษ์
Third Advisor
ธเรศ กรัษนัยรวิวงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.708
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือของพนักงานนวดสปาในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดใด จุดหนึ่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานนวดสปาในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลจำนวน 348 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามที่ดัดแปลงมาจาก Nordic occupation skin questionnaire จากนั้นตรวจร่างกายและถ่ายภาพบริเวณมือเพื่อให้แพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านผิวหนังทำการวินิจฉัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมานเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ และหาขนาดของความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวด้วยสถิติ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือของพนักงานนวดสปาในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล คือ ร้อยละ 14.4 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล คือ การมีประวัติผิวหนังอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ (Adj. OR 10.01; 95% CI 4.56 -21.99) ปัจจัยจากการทำงาน คือ การสัมผัสผลิตภัณฑ์อโรมาเทอราปีที่มีกลิ่นยูคาลิปตัส (Adj. OR 2.05; 95% CI 1.04 - 4.04) และกลิ่นลาเวนเดอร์ (Adj. OR 2.18; 95% CI 1.10 - 4.32) ส่วนปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและปัจจัยจากการทำกิจกรรมนอกเวลางานไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับผิวหนังอักเสบ บริเวณมือควรจัดให้มีการติดตามและเฝ้าระวังการเกิดโรคผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือในผู้ที่มีความ เสี่ยง ได้แก่ ผู้ที่มีประวัติผิวหนังอักเสบจากภูมิแพ้ ทั้งนี้ยังให้ความรู้ในการดูแลตนเองเบื้องต้นเมื่อเกิดผื่นผิวหนังอักเสบบริเวณมือ เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดเป็นภาวะเรื้อรัง ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำงานได้ นอกจากนี้ยังควรให้ความรู้และความตระหนักในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์อโรมาเทอราปีที่มีส่วนผสมของกลิ่นลาเวนเดอร์หรือกลิ่นยูคาลิปตัส เช่นการดูแลตนเองในด้านสุขอนามัยภายหลังการสัมผัสผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to find out the prevalence and associated factors of hand dermatitis among spa massage providers in Bangkok and its vicinity. The study design was a cross-sectional descriptive study; subjects were 348 spa providers from Bangkok and its vicinity. The data was collected by questionnaires, adapted from Nordic Occupational Skin Questionnaire. Individual subjects were examined their hands by investigator, and were photographed for their skin lesions of hand dermatitis, verified by the dermatologist. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics. The associated factors were analyzed by multiple logistic regression. The results showed that prevalence of hand dermatitis was 14.4%. Significant factors associated with hand dermatitis were an individual who has history of atopic dermatitis (Adj. OR 10.01; 95% CI 4.56 - 21.99) or who uses aromatherapy products having the mix of either eucalyptus (Adj. OR 2.05; 95% CI 1.04 - 4.04) or lavender (Adj. OR 2.18; 95% CI 1.10 - 4.32). Other factors, environmental and hobby or domestic work, were not associated with hand dermatitis. Inconclusion, hand dermatitis should be observed and monitored in people at risk, including those who have history of atopic dermatitis. The knowledge about hand dermatitis to prevent chronic conditions that may affect the job should be provided including the awareness about aromatherapy products having the mix of either lavender or eucalyptus and how to look after themselves after exposure to such product.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.